Hacking softmii help (need clerification)

anofrei

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 27, 2009
Messages
12
Trophies
0
XP
38
Country
Hey guys,
i recently downgraded my wii from 3.4e to 3.2e using the oct 23rd fix guide and proceeded to install starfall. now i want to try out softmii since from what i understand its the safest mod to recover from should i semi-brick or fully brick my wii,

so to begin with which sofmii should i use V0.9.5 or v 1.0, also do i uninstall all the hacks i had put on for starfall then follow the guide for softmii from phase 3 or do i need to upgrade to 3.4 again and then re-downgrade a second time?
 

Golfman560

TheRapist.com
Member
Joined
Dec 29, 2008
Messages
1,099
Trophies
0
Age
14
Location
Living with seals
Website
Visit site
XP
64
Country
Use either 0.95 or 1.0 since almost nothing has changed besides the SoftMii Tweaks application (Which changes the look of the systemmenus and such).

Start at Phase 2 and if you get any errors, look online for a systemmenu-v290.wad file and install that with a wad manager, its basically just an update so that you can try again. (Start at Phase 2 yet again if you do that though)
 

anofrei

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 27, 2009
Messages
12
Trophies
0
XP
38
Country
Cool thanks, only one other thing do i remove the original starfall i had installed with all the hacks or leave them alone?
 

digitydogs

404 Error: Member Not Found
Member
Joined
Oct 19, 2008
Messages
1,352
Trophies
0
Location
Md,US
Website
Visit site
XP
55
Country
United States
He doesnt need to uninstall them. ARC erases all of them and gives him a fresh region free system menu. ARC is the key step people who are having issues with softmii skip, they think since they are on 3.2 already it isn't needed when it is.
 

anofrei

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 27, 2009
Messages
12
Trophies
0
XP
38
Country
ok it seems i have run into a small issue, i ran with softmii 0.95 and got up to phase 3 without any issues, i loaded up preloader which was included and found out it was preloader 0.25, so i got the code to launch it and it went through but it seems i can`t launch directly into the main wii screen but i can launch hbc, everytime i try to go into settings and enable the hacks that i want like the skip disc updates it keeps failing, any clue whats going on and how to fix it?
 

Skyfallkavu

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 12, 2008
Messages
56
Trophies
0
XP
55
Country
United States
Just use 1.0 since it already has preloader 0.27 included.

The lower versions of preloader always give me issues.
 

AsosaYoung

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 9, 2009
Messages
319
Trophies
0
Location
L B C
XP
52
Country
United States
Turn Wii off, hold the reset button, push the power on keep holding reset.
Now your in Preloader main menu, set autoboot: systemmenu.
 

anofrei

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 27, 2009
Messages
12
Trophies
0
XP
38
Country
cool thanks, it seems to be running now, last thing how do i go from preloader 0.25 to 0.27, i have it downloaded ready just need to know how to replace 0.25 with it.
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    we didn't see your question, how should we know?
    +1
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Well that's one question answered with another question
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Neat looks like ps2 got maxed out https://youtu.be/nKoRvWKojz0
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    Cool but I had a 500GB drive in mine and never ran out of space the average PS2 was less than 1GB lol
  • SylverReZ @ SylverReZ:
    Hey.
  • SylverReZ @ SylverReZ:
    @Asia81, She needs some milk.
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    @Psionic Roshambo, its nice for those complete sets
    +1
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    I just put a SSD in mine so meh
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Have you asked in the Ryujinx reddit or tried it on yuzu to see if it's the emulator at fault
  • Halbour @ Halbour:
    im. not. going. to. reddit
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Have you tried it on yuzu
  • Halbour @ Halbour:
    and its the emulator- both to be precise
  • Halbour @ Halbour:
    pc games work fine
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    That's the only place where others are probably more knowledgeable on why
  • Halbour @ Halbour:
    oh
  • Halbour @ Halbour:
    well i wont go to reddit 'cuse its really toxic but tbf I asked there and someone told me to exit steam
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    I've gotten pretty solid answers from other subreddits tbh
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Ye it's possible another app is connecting via bt causing disconnection
  • Halbour @ Halbour:
    well yeah its only some
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Every site has it's handful of toxicity
  • Halbour @ Halbour:
    well but on gbatemp its not as bad
  • Halbour @ Halbour:
    well im off to check that lol
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Sometimes you gotta get the Bs out to feel clear
    K3N1 @ K3N1: Sometimes you gotta get the Bs out to feel clear