softmii glitch HELP!!!

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by PhyChris, May 6, 2009.

May 6, 2009

softmii glitch HELP!!! by PhyChris at 5:44 PM (807 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. PhyChris
    OP

    Member PhyChris GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    Messages:
    199
    Country:
    Canada
    hi there this is a grate site 4 info and help!!! now i need a little
    wii specs:
    wii NTSC
    gamecube discs NTSC
    softmii 2.1.1

    the problem is that me gamecube discs wont boot in the disc Chanel backups of these discs work fine however
    now is there a setting some ware that i can change to fix this??
    and if so how exactly do i bring it up so i can change it??
    thank u
     
  2. PhyChris
    OP

    Member PhyChris GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    Messages:
    199
    Country:
    Canada
    when i put a original ntsc gamecube disc and try to boot i get a green screen followed by a black one
     
  3. Vidboy10

    Member Vidboy10 Tsardom

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2008
    Messages:
    2,617
    Location:
    Vancouver, B.C
    Country:
    Canada
    You should tell us witch Firmware your on as well.
     
  4. menage730

    Member menage730 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Messages:
    179
    Country:
    United States
    if you have preloader disable the region free gc hack & your backups & originals should load from disk channel
     
  5. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    you should install the cIOS first, then use the cMIOS installer and press X to patch the cIOS, that should work, althought I don't have any legit GC game to prove my theory..!! [​IMG]
     
  6. PhyChris
    OP

    Member PhyChris GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    Messages:
    199
    Country:
    Canada
    haha thanks people 4 the replies..... mmmm... how do i bring up the preloader menu??? do i need to hold a gamecube controller button or is it reset ?
     
  7. ineedhelpbad

    Newcomer ineedhelpbad Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    92
    Location:
    Chicago IL USA
    Country:
    United States
    reset button
     

Share This Page