Soft Resetting Problem

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Champloo, Apr 10, 2010.

Apr 10, 2010

Soft Resetting Problem by Champloo at 11:56 PM (872 Views / 0 Likes) 5 replies

  1. Champloo
    OP

    Newcomer Champloo Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    Florida
    Country:
    United States
    Everytime I'm playing a game and I have codes activated they work the way it's supposed to. BUT whenever I do a Soft Reset by pressing Select, Start, L, & R the codes no longer work.

    Is there a way to fix this? It's quite annoying to have to do a hard reset each and everytime just to make sure the codes are still activated.

    Sorry if this has been asked already answer will be much appreciated.

    Thank You.

    EDIT: This of course is on my Acekard 2i
     
  2. DeMoN

    Member DeMoN GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    7,647
    Country:
    United States
    This is an inherent fault within all flash cart cheat systems (well not all, but I know it's a problem for both the Cyclo and Acekard). Nothing you can do about it, sorry.
     
  3. penthaler

    Member penthaler GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    357
    Location:
    mystique
    Country:
    Czech Republic
    SOFT RESET WITH SELECT START L R ??? ON AKAIO OR OFICIAL SYSTEM???

    Dont use this, because on AK is totally different softreset "shortcut"

    L + R + ARROW DOWN + A + B (= AKAIO)
    L + R + ARROW DOWN + A + B + X + Y (= ACEKARD system - but maybe in 4.21 works the same like AKAIO)

    This one options need to be set -> ENABLE SOFTRESET (you can find it in settings in akaio / acekard)
     
  4. Masked Ranger

    Member Masked Ranger GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    502
    Country:
    Antarctica
    After doing an in-game reset (my FFTA resets with L+R+Start+Select), try Start+Select+Up which is the AKAIO "Turn cheats on" code. Start+Select+Down is the AKAIO "Turn cheats off" code. That's just my $0.01 worth of guessing.
     
  5. Porobu

    Member Porobu Gbatemps Shiny Latias

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,042
    Country:
    Spain
    That is for resseting THE GAME
     
  6. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    As Porobu pointed out... that's InGame Reset, not Soft Reset.

    InGame Reset = Return to Game menu.
    Soft Reset = Return to Firmware menu.
     

Share This Page