Sniper Elite V2 asks for Dashboard update, need help!

Discussion in 'Xbox 360 - Games & Content' started by Birdman2828, May 1, 2012.

  1. Birdman2828
    OP

    Newcomer Birdman2828 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2011
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United States
    Hi, Sniper Elite V2 asks for Dashboard update. I am currently at dashboard 2.0.14692.0 and my xbox 360 is flashed at lt+ 3.0
    My question is, can I do the dashboard update only? Or do I have to flash back to stock, do the update, then re-flash to lt+ 3.0 ?
    Some people are saying it is okay to just do the dashboard update and it won't affect playing the games burnt before the release of sniper elite v2.
    I need to be sure before I do anything, so any help is appreciated.
    Thanks
     
  2. DinohScene

    Member DinohScene The Gift of Dino

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    12,885
    Location:
    В небо
    Country:
    Antarctica
    14692 doesn't exist.

    I assume you're at 14699.
    Then it's safe to update.
     
  3. Birdman2828
    OP

    Newcomer Birdman2828 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2011
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United States
    In Console/Settings/System Info it is written exactly like this (Dashboard:2.0.14692.0) I checked versions history online and it should be 14699. So when you say it is safe to update, do you mean I can just Update withhout having to flash back to stock?
     
  4. DinohScene

    Member DinohScene The Gift of Dino

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    12,885
    Location:
    В небо
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Then you have got a beta version dashboard.

    I assume it's safe to update since it won't reflash your console.
     
  5. Birdman2828
    OP

    Newcomer Birdman2828 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2011
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United States
    Right about the beta, I just checked online. How are you sure it won't reflash my console? I ask because I am still new at this and learning.
    Thanks
     
  6. DinohScene

    Member DinohScene The Gift of Dino

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    12,885
    Location:
    В небо
    Country:
    Antarctica
    DVD drive reflashing happened in the 13xxx dashes.
    To my knowledge it didn't happen in 14xxx dashes.
     
    1 person likes this.
  7. Birdman2828
    OP

    Newcomer Birdman2828 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2011
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United States
    Ok. Thank you for your time and help. I'll do the update.
    Have a great day.
     
  8. DinohScene

    Member DinohScene The Gift of Dino

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    12,885
    Location:
    В небо
    Country:
    Antarctica
    You're welcome ;]
     
  9. Birdman2828
    OP

    Newcomer Birdman2828 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2011
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United States
    Hi again. I checked Sniper Elite V2 with abgx and the .dvd file shows me the layerbreak to set in image burn is 1913760. Is this correct? I thought that layerbreak was for older games?
     
  10. DinohScene

    Member DinohScene The Gift of Dino

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    12,885
    Location:
    В небо
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Is Sniper Elite a old 7~ GB game or a new 8+ GB game?

    The 8+ GB needs to be burned with an iHAS (layerbreak is auto set to 2xxxxxxx)
    The 7+ GB can be burned with any good DL burner (layerbreak is autoset to 19xxxxx)
     
  11. Birdman2828
    OP

    Newcomer Birdman2828 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2011
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United States
    It is Sniper Elite V2 that just came out a few days ago, so it is brand new game. The iso file is 7.29Go
    I thought the 1913760 meant it is an older game but I made a mistake, It just means it is an xgd2 game with file size under 8gigs.
    I just read the difference between xgd2 and xgd3 is file size and not release date of games.
     
  12. DinohScene

    Member DinohScene The Gift of Dino

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    12,885
    Location:
    В небо
    Country:
    Antarctica
    XGD3 and XGD2 are different discs yep.

    XGD3 needs to be burned with an iHAS because of the extra 900 ish MB on it.

    1913760 is just the layerbreak for the gamedisc.
    It's part of the Dual layer disc ;]
     
  13. Birdman2828
    OP

    Newcomer Birdman2828 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2011
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks, I learned alot more today.
    Have a great day. :)
     
  14. DinohScene

    Member DinohScene The Gift of Dino

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    12,885
    Location:
    В небо
    Country:
    Antarctica
    You're welcome ;]
     
  15. triassic911

    Member triassic911 Burst Mode

    Joined:
    May 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,743
    Location:
    NYC, USA
    Country:
    United States
    Just came in to say that this is very useful info. My brother could use this. Thanks.
     
  16. DinohScene

    Member DinohScene The Gift of Dino

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    12,885
    Location:
    В небо
    Country:
    Antarctica
    You're welcome.

    Don't forget to tell your brother to double check every ISO with ABGX so that everything is green.
     

Share This Page