SNES emulator on cyclods

Discussion in 'CycloDS' started by discostew, Dec 17, 2008.

Dec 17, 2008

SNES emulator on cyclods by discostew at 4:24 AM (6,854 Views / 0 Likes) 11 replies

  1. discostew
    OP

    Newcomer discostew Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    Canada
    Well I pretty sure there's some SNES emulator but I don't know where to find them and how to install them. If you guys could help me by giving a link to a guide or something, I'd love it [​IMG].
     
  2. DeMoN

    Member DeMoN GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    7,647
    Country:
    United States
  3. discostew
    OP

    Newcomer discostew Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    Canada
    what is the root of my cyclo? =/
     
  4. WildWon

    Former Staff WildWon EXTERMINATE!

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2008
    Messages:
    2,814
    Location:
    8-Bit Heaven
    Country:
    United States
    The "root" is your absolute base directory of your micro-sd card.

    If your micro-sd card is R: when you plug it in via the adapter, then that "root" is R:.

    Follow?
     
  5. discostew
    OP

    Newcomer discostew Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    Canada
    Oh I understand so it should be cyclods thanks
     
  6. WildWon

    Former Staff WildWon EXTERMINATE!

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2008
    Messages:
    2,814
    Location:
    8-Bit Heaven
    Country:
    United States
    Have you renamed your card to "CycloDS?" If so, then yes.

    Otherwise, it won't be in the CycloDS folder. Root is the lack of folders. Its the base. No folder names or anything.

    If you're on a Mac, it would pop up as "NoName" unless you've renamed it. On a PC, it'll pop up in MyComputer as X: (where X is whatever letter drive it becomes). Do NOT put anything into the CycloDS folder of the card (unless instructed to do so).

    Just unzip into whichever drive the card pops up as.
     
  7. Translucentbill

    Member Translucentbill GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Messages:
    401
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    For example, when i plug mine into my computer it says removable disk G so when i open it, it should be G:\ that is the root.

    Oh yeah never put anything in the cyclods folder unless it is a cheat file, skin, etc.

    and even then the skins need to go in their own folder named skins.

    If you didn't already know that =P
     
  8. discostew
    OP

    Newcomer discostew Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    Canada
    lol [​IMG] I didn't know that thanks a lot


    It works now!

    thanks everybody.
     
  9. BananaX

    Newcomer BananaX Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Messages:
    55
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks, this helped me greatly too.
     
  10. Translucentbill

    Member Translucentbill GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Messages:
    401
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    Anytime guys :]
    if you have any other cyclo questions feel free to pm me about them.
     
  11. Isaiah

    Member Isaiah The Conductor

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2008
    Messages:
    525
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Country:
    Australia
    i dont like really playing snes games
     
  12. gratefulbuddy

    Member gratefulbuddy amateur lunatic

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    802
    Location:
    on the wheel
    Country:
    United States
    Did you mean for this to be in EoF?
     

Share This Page