SNES emulation?

Discussion in 'Supercard' started by tt87, May 25, 2010.

May 25, 2010

SNES emulation? by tt87 at 10:12 PM (1,298 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. tt87
    OP

    Newcomer tt87 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    United States
    I saw on the Supercard Youtube vid that the DSTWO has SNES emulation. BUT on the main screen of DSTWO there is no option for SNES,


    SOOOOO What I'm asking is does it actually emulate SNES? this is a big buying point for me and if it doesn't i'm sticking with my M3i Zero .
     
  2. geoflcl

    Member geoflcl Permanent GBAtemp Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,373
    Country:
    United States
    I think they're still working on that feature, dude.
     
  3. phoenixclaws

    Member phoenixclaws GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    492
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    For now there is no SNES emulation because they were focusing on other issues but they still plan to get that included.
     
  4. RupeeClock

    Member RupeeClock Colors 3D Snivy!

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,307
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I hope they get it in soon, for me that's the whole selling point.
     
  5. tt87
    OP

    Newcomer tt87 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    United States
    Well.... I hope it's in soon, or that they'll release an update that you could download to enable SNEmulation. Anyway, I think I'll buy this just for the GBA. LOL Metroid Zero Mission on DSIXL
     
  6. ChaosX1022

    Newcomer ChaosX1022 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Messages:
    76
    Location:
    Snowwood
    Country:
    United States
    Yes sir thats what I've been playing very little lag.
     
  7. goncalodoom

    Member goncalodoom GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    353
    Location:
    portugal
    Country:
    Portugal
    you can still use snemulds emulator for ds!
     
  8. RupeeClock

    Member RupeeClock Colors 3D Snivy!

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,307
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Then you're totally missing the point.
    Think, I can use an outdated SNEmulDS that hasn't updated in years, or I can use a shiny new SNES emulator that uses a dedicated CPU.
     
  9. deathking

    Member deathking GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    647
    Country:
    United States
    snes was my main selling point to
     
  10. xeronut

    Newcomer xeronut Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2003
    Messages:
    74
    Location:
    Ohio - Land of the Lost
    Country:
    United States
    Hopefully, though, it *is* a shiny new emulator and not a quick-and-dirty port that merely utilizes the DSTwo's CPU/RAM. The extra horsepower will only do so much. My money's on a port of SNES9xtyl (which wouldn't be a bad thing really, though lazy).

    If it turns out to be stellar, though, and if they can put in honest-to-goodness improvements to NDS-GBA, I'll eat my iPlayer.
     

Share This Page