SMG2 just wont work

Discussion in 'Wii - Console and Game Discussions' started by boxhunter91, Jun 21, 2010.

Jun 21, 2010

SMG2 just wont work by boxhunter91 at 9:38 AM (1,502 Views / 0 Likes) 17 replies

  1. boxhunter91
    OP

    Newcomer boxhunter91 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2008
    Messages:
    98
    Location:
    Sydney
    Country:
    Australia
    Hey Guys,
    I've had it up to here (the roof) with this game.
    Ive burnt it 5 times, even changing the GAMEID and still wont work.
    I keep getting disc can't be read.
    Is it because of burning DVD+R (since i dont have DVD-R atm)?
    Please help.
    I've tried Neogamma and Gecko still no result.
     
  2. Am0s

    Member Am0s Mojo Risin

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2009
    Messages:
    741
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    use -R or USB
     
  3. kimikal27

    Member kimikal27 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,381
    Location:
    Galway
    Country:
    Ireland
    u can use dvd+r, but u have to change the hook type to DVD-ROM in the burner
    or just use a usb pen
     
  4. boxhunter91
    OP

    Newcomer boxhunter91 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2008
    Messages:
    98
    Location:
    Sydney
    Country:
    Australia
    Thanks for the responses. Just tried with my DVD discs changing Bookmark. Found out Pioneer does it automatically. USB loader worked but said cannot read disc again..
     
  5. Drag0nflamez

    Member Drag0nflamez GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2009
    Messages:
    231
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    Country:
    Netherlands
    What program do you use to burn?
     
  6. boxhunter91
    OP

    Newcomer boxhunter91 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2008
    Messages:
    98
    Location:
    Sydney
    Country:
    Australia
    IMGBurn with imation DVD+R media
     
  7. George Dawes

    Member George Dawes Wanker

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    688
    Location:
    your wife's corpus uteri
    Country:
    Trinidad and Tobago
    If USBloader is saying it can't read the disc then something is very wrong somewhere.

    Either you made a mess of ripping the game (or downloading a bad iso) or your wii needs sorting out.
     
  8. elmariachi

    Member elmariachi GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    290
    Location:
    Amsterdam
    Country:
    Netherlands
    you sure you have the latest IOS 56 installed ?

    and I suggest you use DVD -R [​IMG]
     
  9. boxhunter91
    OP

    Newcomer boxhunter91 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2008
    Messages:
    98
    Location:
    Sydney
    Country:
    Australia
    100% IOS 56 is installed.
    I know ive always used DVD-R and its worked fine. But dont have any atm.
    Ill try burning another game with DVD+R and see if there is results.
     
  10. Drag0nflamez

    Member Drag0nflamez GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2009
    Messages:
    231
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    Country:
    Netherlands
    why should he use DVD-R? ios56 is true
     
  11. boxhunter91
    OP

    Newcomer boxhunter91 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2008
    Messages:
    98
    Location:
    Sydney
    Country:
    Australia
    Dragon i PM'd ya.
    Yes i do have modchip.
    Any other suggestions? Maybe complete downgrade then redo everything ?
     
  12. kimikal27

    Member kimikal27 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,381
    Location:
    Galway
    Country:
    Ireland
    he should use dvd-r cuz it's noob friendly (it's just burn iso on imgburn)
    and it's very obvious that is problem is the dvd type at the moment,
    so he can ider change booktype to DVD-ROM in imgburn and use those dvd+r
    or buy some dvd-r
     
  13. boxhunter91
    OP

    Newcomer boxhunter91 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2008
    Messages:
    98
    Location:
    Sydney
    Country:
    Australia
    Mate, I have Pioneer, it changes booktype automatically. So that isnt the issue.
     
  14. kimikal27

    Member kimikal27 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,381
    Location:
    Galway
    Country:
    Ireland
    really?
    buy a dvd-r and test then...
     
  15. CJL18

    Member CJL18 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2007
    Messages:
    866
    Country:
    United States

    your using imation brand for backup? wtf
     
  16. boxhunter91
    OP

    Newcomer boxhunter91 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2008
    Messages:
    98
    Location:
    Sydney
    Country:
    Australia
    Imation has always worked with me.
    Well i think you might be right. I tried another game and it doesnt work.
    So I'll be getting DVD-R asap.
     
  17. Eric345

    Member Eric345 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    216
    Country:
    United States
    did u try install the cios rev 17 249 and hermes v4 It works great on me
     
  18. kimikal27

    Member kimikal27 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,381
    Location:
    Galway
    Country:
    Ireland
    cIOS does NOT resolve this issue
     

Share This Page