Smash Bros. Brawl DVD Not Loading

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Creeper ♥, Mar 28, 2011.

Mar 28, 2011
  1. Creeper ♥
    OP

    Newcomer Creeper ♥ Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United States
    I've burned 2 copies of the game, one using the Imgburn layer split method and 1 regular burn for the hell of it. I've Googled and Googled and... yeah, I dunno. I must be retarded or something. This ain't working.

    I don't know what cIOS I have. When I go to the Homebrew Channel and hit the home button, it says 1.0.8/IOS58 v255.255. From what I've read, I should be using cIOS 222, which I tried installing with the Hermes installer 5.1. Everything seemed to install just fine, but now I'm back where I started. Not sure if that's what I'm using now or how to even switch to it.

    Is there a step by step for this? I'm pretty sure my copy of the game is fine. I might not have the right shit installed, but at this point, I don't even know how to check. [​IMG]

    Any help would be appreciated. Thanks.
     


  2. M1r0

    Member M1r0 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Messages:
    354
    Country:
    United States
    Do you have a modchip/how old is your wii? Could you post serial number?
     
  3. Creeper ♥
    OP

    Newcomer Creeper ♥ Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United States
    No, it's softmodded and I bought it a month after launch. Serial no. is LU104538874
     
  4. M1r0

    Member M1r0 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Messages:
    354
    Country:
    United States
    What is the firmware version?
     
  5. Creeper ♥
    OP

    Newcomer Creeper ♥ Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United States
  6. M1r0

    Member M1r0 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Messages:
    354
    Country:
    United States
    Install neogamma, try running burnt discs from there.
     
  7. M1r0

    Member M1r0 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Messages:
    354
    Country:
    United States
    This is because, you have vulnerable drive, but don't have trucha IOS. So therefore only neogamma/cIOScorp/darkcorp can load. Don't use the latter until someone tells you though.
     
  8. Creeper ♥
    OP

    Newcomer Creeper ♥ Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United States
    Err(1208) Disc ID

    I have darkcorp installed, it plays single layer backups just fine.
     
  9. M1r0

    Member M1r0 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Messages:
    354
    Country:
    United States
  10. Creeper ♥
    OP

    Newcomer Creeper ♥ Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United States
    Already had it. I tried using it before making this thread :\
     
  11. M1r0

    Member M1r0 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Messages:
    354
    Country:
    United States
    See my edit on post above.
     
  12. Creeper ♥
    OP

    Newcomer Creeper ♥ Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United States
    Ok, installed.
     
  13. M1r0

    Member M1r0 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Messages:
    354
    Country:
    United States
    Does it work?
     
  14. Creeper ♥
    OP

    Newcomer Creeper ♥ Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United States
    I set storage device to "SD using IOS36" and still get the 1208 error
     
  15. M1r0

    Member M1r0 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Messages:
    354
    Country:
    United States
    I thought you were running from disc, not SD. Also, you should be loading from IOS 249 not IOS 36... Please run a syscheck..
     
  16. Creeper ♥
    OP

    Newcomer Creeper ♥ Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United States
    I am loading from a disc. I just went in general options and did the storage thing. On the bottom of the screen it says: "NeoGamma r9 b47, cIOS57rev20 slot 249"

    Is that right?
     
  17. M1r0

    Member M1r0 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Messages:
    354
    Country:
    United States
    Change to slot 248 revision 58
     
  18. Creeper ♥
    OP

    Newcomer Creeper ♥ Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United States
    How do I do that?
     
  19. M1r0

    Member M1r0 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Messages:
    354
    Country:
    United States
    And neogamma works with single layer backups? Why don't you just use USB backups...?
     
  20. Creeper ♥
    OP

    Newcomer Creeper ♥ Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United States
    Works with single layer backups, and I don't have a compatible USB drive or money to buy one, so DVD-R is all I can use for now.
     

Share This Page