Slot 1 Flashcart on Flashed DS

Discussion in 'Other Flashing Hardware & Software' started by saaye, Mar 19, 2009.

Mar 19, 2009

Slot 1 Flashcart on Flashed DS by saaye at 5:07 AM (1,224 Views / 0 Likes) 4 replies

  1. saaye
    OP

    Newcomer saaye Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008
    Messages:
    39
    Country:
    Singapore
    Hi, I have ds that was flashed in the era of slot 2 flashcarts. I'm thinking of switching from slot 2 to slot 1 now. Would a slot 1 flashcart work on a flashed ds? Many thanks!
     
  2. IchigoK2031

    Member IchigoK2031 Wannabe Shirow Miwa...

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2008
    Messages:
    691
    Location:
    My Tablet
    Country:
    United States
    yes my ds is flashed and my cyclo ds evolution (slot 1) works fine.
     
  3. Dialga.The.Maste

    Member Dialga.The.Maste GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2009
    Messages:
    143
    Location:
    Earth
    Country:
    Canada
    If you want a budget card get a AceKard 2,If not get a M3DS Real and if you want the best get a Cyclo DS Evolution.

    P.S. All mentioned cards work on a flashed DS
     
  4. Searinox

    Member Searinox Just a taste~ ;3

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1,626
    Location:
    NastyBadPlace Pingas: Yes sir!
    Country:
    Romania
    Any DS will work with slot-1 flashcarts, wether it's flashed or not. To put it simply there isn't a flashcart in the world that doesn't work for you. [​IMG]
     
  5. Vague Rant

    Member Vague Rant Deceptively cute

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,980
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    It's probably advisable to reflash your DS with with flashme_noauto; the version you have installed right now defaults to booting SLOT-2 regardless of what's in SLOT-1. You'll have to hold Select to boot SLOT-1. flashme_noauto will boot SLOT-1 by default and only boot SLOT-2 if you hold Select.
     

Share This Page