Hacking Sky3ds orange button question

millz

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 19, 2017
Messages
7
Trophies
0
Age
32
XP
42
Country
United Kingdom
I have my sky3ds orange button now for a couple of weeks.

I have a few tons oreinstalled but when I try to install a rom on the fat 32 memory card which is 2.7gb upto 3.7 go it says it is to big to go onto the card.

I thought fat32 max size was 4gb ?

Any help would be great
 

Adeka

Beta Tester
Member
Joined
Mar 19, 2013
Messages
4,168
Trophies
0
Age
29
XP
1,623
Country
United States
fat32 max size is 2tb, you need a third party formatter to format anything over 32gb

why did you buy a flashcart when cfw is free?
 

millz

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 19, 2017
Messages
7
Trophies
0
Age
32
XP
42
Country
United Kingdom
Tb?

I’m talking gb here

I bought it as I didn’t want to mess around with the FW or anything.
 

lone_wolf323

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 27, 2011
Messages
4,993
Trophies
1
XP
4,045
Country
Canada
Tb?

I’m talking gb here

I bought it as I didn’t want to mess around with the FW or anything.
You realize thats terrabyte right? its 1000gb. So your card shouldnt be having any issues unless ya need to look at reformatting the card again with fat32
 

millz

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 19, 2017
Messages
7
Trophies
0
Age
32
XP
42
Country
United Kingdom
Yeah I realise that but that was going of the second post which some guy put my original post stated 2.7gb to 3.7gb

I cannot put these onto my fat32 formatted card
 

spkuja

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 7, 2007
Messages
306
Trophies
0
Age
33
Website
www.glaciergaming.co.uk
XP
764
Country
I have my sky3ds orange button now for a couple of weeks.

I have a few tons oreinstalled but when I try to install a rom on the fat 32 memory card which is 2.7gb upto 3.7 go it says it is to big to go onto the card.

I thought fat32 max size was 4gb ?

Any help would be great

Just format your memory card to exFAT, you should be fine then. I'm sure that's what I have mine set to with 64kb clusters.
 

millz

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 19, 2017
Messages
7
Trophies
0
Age
32
XP
42
Country
United Kingdom
I have been formatting it to exfat on my mac but still the same.

Do I have to adjust my cluster size?
 

millz

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 19, 2017
Messages
7
Trophies
0
Age
32
XP
42
Country
United Kingdom
Anybody?

If I need to adjust cluster size what do I set it at ?

Also any one know how to do this on a mac?
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
    Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo: Lol