Skipping Priiloader w/o a remote or controller

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by allyismycopilot, Jan 10, 2010.

  1. allyismycopilot
    OP

    Newcomer allyismycopilot Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    I managed to break my remote and bought a replacement. Unfortunately I need to sync it and I boot up to priiloader and can't navigate. I'd rather not go out and look for a GC controller if there is another way around.
     
  2. bdr9

    Member bdr9 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Messages:
    558
    Country:
    United States
    Have you tried all of the different buttons on the console? Power, reset, and eject?
     
  3. allyismycopilot
    OP

    Newcomer allyismycopilot Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, I was hoping one of them would let me choose system menu but no luck. I thought maybe I could power it on with some button combo and have it skip priiloader.
     
  4. blitzer320

    Member blitzer320 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    370
    Location:
    NYC
    Country:
    United States
    yeah this is an issue with priiloader no control unless the wii remote is already synced they need to add 1+2 button compatibility cause i was stuck once too your gonna need a gc controller it should still be sold at game stores but if you wanna go cheap and don't mind ebay wait time they have some for less than $15
     
  5. giantpune

    Member giantpune GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    2,860
    Country:
    United States

Share This Page