Sims 3 Problem...

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by assassin98, Apr 30, 2011.

Apr 30, 2011

Sims 3 Problem... by assassin98 at 11:40 AM (3,535 Views / 0 Likes) 14 replies

  1. assassin98
    OP

    Member assassin98 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2011
    Messages:
    157
    Country:
    Pakistan
    I just downloaded the sims 3 for ds but it does'nt work........it load but then a blank screen appears

    Post merged


    Just downloaded The Sims 3 for NDS Lite. Whenever I run it the game loads, but the screen goes black after sometime. Any help on this? I'm using an R4i-Yes.
     
  2. assassin98
    OP

    Member assassin98 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2011
    Messages:
    157
    Country:
    Pakistan
    Can Anyone Please Help Me!!
     
  3. Sausage Head

    Banned Sausage Head Lord Sausage LXIX

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1,677
    Location:
    alanjohn check ur pm
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Not if you give that kind of information, no.
    What flashcart are you using?
     
  4. AlanJohn

    Member AlanJohn くたばれ

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Messages:
    3,425
    Location:
    Canada,New Jersey
    Country:
    Ukraine
    @Sausage Head
    I don't think he's using a flashcart at all [​IMG]
    Maybe he's using retail?
    Think before you post [​IMG]
    It's not like he posted this in a flashcart section.


    On-topic: Try to blow into slot-1, and in the cartridge.
    And try the "paper trick".
     
  5. Buleste

    Member Buleste Old Fart

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2010
    Messages:
    852
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The original poster said he downloaded so he must be using a flashcard.
     
  6. AlanJohn

    Member AlanJohn くたばれ

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Messages:
    3,425
    Location:
    Canada,New Jersey
    Country:
    Ukraine
    No need to make a new topic.
    On-topic: Please tell me which R4i, there are a billion.
    Try Retro Gamefans Updates.
     
  7. Buleste

    Member Buleste Old Fart

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2010
    Messages:
    852
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    What website is on the front of your card?
     
  8. assassin98
    OP

    Member assassin98 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2011
    Messages:
    157
    Country:
    Pakistan
    Its WWW.R4i-Yes.Com ,all other games work
     
  9. AlanJohn

    Member AlanJohn くたばれ

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Messages:
    3,425
    Location:
    Canada,New Jersey
    Country:
    Ukraine
    Your lucky its a good clone, it even supports pokemon black/white.
    Are you using the latest firmware from that website?
    And are you using a clean rom?
     
  10. assassin98
    OP

    Member assassin98 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2011
    Messages:
    157
    Country:
    Pakistan
    I'm using the latest and every game works on it except the sims 3...
     
  11. AlanJohn

    Member AlanJohn くたばれ

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Messages:
    3,425
    Location:
    Canada,New Jersey
    Country:
    Ukraine
    Use a clean rom.
    If that doesn't work- Patch with this.
     
  12. assassin98
    OP

    Member assassin98 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2011
    Messages:
    157
    Country:
    Pakistan
    So, I tried to run the rom on no$gba and it gave the following error:
    "Encrypted Cartridge, requires files BiosNds7.rom and BiosNds9.rom".
    Any idea about this?
     
  13. AlanJohn

    Member AlanJohn くたばれ

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Messages:
    3,425
    Location:
    Canada,New Jersey
    Country:
    Ukraine
    Use desmume emulator. http://www.desmume.com/
    Or re-download the rom, its quite likely the ROM is corrupted.
     
  14. Bunie

    Member Bunie #1 Princess

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    553
    Location:
    Pleasureville, KY
    Country:
    United States
    The Sims 3 has to be decrypted to run on almost any cart. (Except the expensive high-end ones)
    use a program called encryptds (Not on filetrip)

    I do know that it can be found in RetroGameFans firmware pack, under "Extras".

    I was going to DL the firmware for your card and further instruct you on wich RGF firmware will work on your card, But, your cards page has me downloading at 9kbps.

    srsly tho if ur booting to white screen you just need to Decrypt it with Encryptds. put it in the same folder and run the program.then put the rom back on the card. you wont notice any changes to the rom that are visible to the eye, but just trust that the program worked.

    don't be to excited or upset over The Sims 3 for DS, its not worth playing. lol You play as a single person. you can marry one of the sims in town to have two people but, that just makes the game worse lol

    I Finally got your firmware downloaded!
    It seems your card is a DSTT Clone. You may be able to simply drop standard DSTT Firmware onto your card and rename TTMENU.DAT to R4i.tp

    Good Luck to you! [​IMG] If your new to the scene, its definitly not as confusing as it seems. You'll have it all figured out after a couple of days of tinkering.



    EDIT: Oh! it works for a few seconds and stops? You may just need to update your firmware to use RetroGameFans. Your card is a DSTT So just do as i instructed above. Copy the YSMenu firmware onto your card, and rename TTMENU.DAT to R4i.tp You can still try what i wrote above, but if it boots its likely not your problem. if it just shows the Loading screen and stops there, then you do need to update your firmware.
     
  15. assassin98
    OP

    Member assassin98 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2011
    Messages:
    157
    Country:
    Pakistan
    Thnx...Guys for all your help!
     

Share This Page