1. MiloThatch

    MiloThatch Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2020
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    Started using this today. For whatever reason my mods won’t load? I know the file structure is correct as the manager can locate the mods and ‘apply’ them, but the mods won’t load in when I load the game. They worked before when I had them in the atmosphere folder so I’m really confused lol
     
  2. cucholix

    cucholix Banners guy
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2017
    Messages:
    2,343
    Country:
    Chile
    Are you using “titles” folder or “contents”?
     
    Proto-Propski likes this.
  3. Karathan

    Karathan Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2020
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Spain
    Could this be added to Tesla overlay?
     
    falcorr and Mindhunter123 like this.
  4. MiloThatch

    MiloThatch Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2020
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    I was using titles because that's how it posted it at the top of the thread. I've changed it to contents and I'll edit this reply to let you know if it works

    EDIT: worked, thank you!

    edit 2: lol I just realized it says titles at the top too. Not sure how I got so confused
     
    Last edited by MiloThatch, Apr 25, 2020
  5. Fgamer

    Fgamer Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 26, 2012
    Messages:
    90
    Country:
    Pointless, mods have to be applied before the game boots, they aren't like cheats.
     
  6. falcorr

    falcorr Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2019
    Messages:
    98
    Country:
    Australia
    I'd get plenty of utility out of it.
     
  7. nadrino

    OP nadrino Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2019
    Messages:
    34
    Country:
    France
    Well, the thing is that it is not possible to change mod while a game is running. It would more likely crash while hitting a loading stage. Also a Tesla overlay would be quiet slow because we need to check if each file is present in the content folder.

    These caveats aside, I can try to make one. Keep you in touch.
     
    Fgamer likes this.
  8. Fgamer

    Fgamer Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 26, 2012
    Messages:
    90
    Country:
    The LayeredFS romfs is built when you boot the game with the files currently present in your contents/titleid folder so a tesla overlay for this homebrew is completely pointless, how would you get plenty of utility out of it?

    @nadrino you said you're going to make one even though you know you can't change mods while a game is running, what are you going to do with it?

    I see you have a commit for hashing files now so that's great!
     
  9. nadrino

    OP nadrino Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2019
    Messages:
    34
    Country:
    France
    Oh you did well reminding me that ! I completely forgot I didn't make a release !

    For the Tesla overlay menu, I can understand that people would use it especially if they have a lot of homebrew in their menu. But yeah, it won't solve the fact that you can't change mods while the game is running.
     
    Fgamer likes this.
  10. falcorr

    falcorr Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2019
    Messages:
    98
    Country:
    Australia
    I wouldn't have to go into the homebrew menu (or use a forwarder, which I wouldn't want alongside games anyway). I'd use it frequently, from the homescreen.
     
  11. cucholix

    cucholix Banners guy
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2017
    Messages:
    2,343
    Country:
    Chile
    Made a preset for sys-modules toggle, in case someone is interested.
    The mod folder already contains up-to-date version of the follow sys-modules:

    Code:
    reverse-nx
    sys-clk
    ftp-light
    nx-ovlloader
    sys-screenuploader
    sys-tune
    Useful to run EdiZon ram editor where you need disable sys-modules to avoid atmos crash.
    Remember restart atmosphere after enable/disable sys-modules.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited by cucholix, May 1, 2020
    Magnus Hydra and Proto-Propski like this.
  12. haithuong313

    haithuong313 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2020
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United States
    Hi, I try to inactivate mods with this (playing ACNH) but it won't inactivate. Mods still appear in-game.
     
  13. nadrino

    OP nadrino Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2019
    Messages:
    34
    Country:
    France
    Which mod is it ?

    Did look for the files in the atmosphere folder ?
     
  14. haithuong313

    haithuong313 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2020
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United States
    I did put them into both the atmosphere folder and the /mods folder. Mods appear in game but I have no way to disable them haha
     
  15. nadrino

    OP nadrino Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2019
    Messages:
    34
    Country:
    France
    You need to be more specific, can you tell me the path of the moded files in /mods/ ?
     
  16. Synecdoche

    Synecdoche Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2019
    Messages:
    48
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I use this with Darkest Dungeon, using the mods is so much easier when you can categorise them.
     
  17. Yot360

    Yot360 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 27, 2020
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    Whenever I put a mod on zelda it says it’s enabled in the Homebrew app but it isn’t on my zelda game. Any idea why?
     
    Last edited by Yot360, May 27, 2020
  18. TheCasualties

    TheCasualties Just trying to be helpful
    Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2020
    Messages:
    250
    Country:
    Netherlands
    @Yot360, check the folder structure. I had this happen and it was because I forgot to add the contents folder. found the mod's files in atmosphere folder instead of contents.

    If this is the case, uninstall the mod (or delete it from the SD), fix the folder structure and reinstall.

    This is my mod path for some model replacement mod:
    [SdCard]\mods\The Legend of Zedla - Breath of the Wild\<name of your mod>\contents\01007EF00011E000\romfs\Model
     
    Last edited by TheCasualties, May 27, 2020
    Magnus Hydra and Yot360 like this.
  19. WaffleRaccoon

    WaffleRaccoon Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 20, 2020
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    United States
    Does this work with SX OS?
     
  20. Yot360

    Yot360 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 27, 2020
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks i appreciate your reply I’m going to try that right now, have a good day.
     
    Last edited by Yot360, May 28, 2020
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - SimpleModManager, manager, Switch