should I upgrade to 3.4, currently 3.2u with wiikey v1

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by shirl001, Jan 9, 2009.

  1. shirl001
    OP

    Newcomer shirl001 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    Hi,

    I have Wii with wiikey v1 and 3.2u firmware. I want to play Annimal crossing and it is asking me ti upgrade the wii. I made copy of the game and use brick blocker then burn the game. When I put the game in, the disk channel recognize Animal crossing but when launch game, all I get is black screen then wii will not work until I unplug the power. Should I upgrade to 3.4u from network ? will it brick my WII or disable playing of backup game?

    Thanks,
     
  2. bozzer123

    Member bozzer123 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Messages:
    135
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    install starfall and it should work
    if this doesnt work try installing the ios that it needs (use the search button)
     
  3. WiiShizzza

    Member WiiShizzza Graphics juggler

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    1,201
    Country:
    Germany
    stay on 3.2 and install starfall.
    Also install IOS38 and IOS55 (if I remember right) through the wad manager.
    that'll do.

    But a lil' searching would get you the excect answers.
     
  4. rommy667

    Member rommy667 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2008
    Messages:
    514
    Location:
    Down the road around the corner
    Country:
    Ireland
    Def stay on 3.2 man,you need IOS38 for Animal crossing IOS55 is for need for speed undercover you dont need it for AC.....
     
  5. shirl001
    OP

    Newcomer shirl001 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    I have been looking and not sure how to install IOS. Is it just through shopping channel or do I have to find a WAD and use homebrew channel to install it? Is it an custom firmware?
     
  6. WiiShizzza

    Member WiiShizzza Graphics juggler

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    1,201
    Country:
    Germany
    u should extract "somehow" the ios from your game disc.
    and install it with wadmanager 1.3 through the HBC
     
  7. screamq3

    Member screamq3 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    188
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    there is a wad of the 3 new ios's floating around. use google [​IMG] newIOSNFS is a hint [​IMG]
     
  8. shirl001
    OP

    Newcomer shirl001 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks everyone, I found the IOS and loaded it. Everything is working great. Thanks for all your help.
     

Share This Page