Hacking Should I homebrew my wii?

FamousBug_

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 8, 2018
Messages
94
Trophies
0
Age
42
XP
242
Country
United Kingdom
Hello, I recently found my old wii (it has all cables except for the remote but I can probs find one for cheap or one from family)
My questions are:
1.) Do I need a certain update to get homebrew
2.) Can I get to the aformentioned update
3.) How would I update / get the best homebrew
4.) Can I get custom themes + apps like I can on my 3ds
5.) Can I get wii games for free (gamecube, n64, snes, wii)
6.) will it cost money to do any of the above (aside from the control
many thanks,
Bug_
 

Zyvyn

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 9, 2017
Messages
2,061
Trophies
0
XP
2,354
Country
United States
Hello, I recently found my old wii (it has all cables except for the remote but I can probs find one for cheap or one from family)
My questions are:
1.) Do I need a certain update to get homebrew
2.) Can I get to the aformentioned update
3.) How would I update / get the best homebrew
4.) Can I get custom themes + apps like I can on my 3ds
5.) Can I get wii games for free (gamecube, n64, snes, wii)
6.) will it cost money to do any of the above (aside from the control
many thanks,
Bug_
other than a storage device for games nothing else is needed the latest 4.3 fw can be modded
 

FamousBug_

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 8, 2018
Messages
94
Trophies
0
Age
42
XP
242
Country
United Kingdom
you mean letter bomb and no reason to use that when flashhax is a thing for that you just need to go to flashhax.com
is flashhax 4.3? also am I able to update to 4.3 without internet. Also what size sd is recommended?
 

FamousBug_

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 8, 2018
Messages
94
Trophies
0
Age
42
XP
242
Country
United Kingdom
they have not removed the internet access they just removed the WFC so you can still use media apps and the browser
I see...

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

they have not removed the internet access they just removed the WFC so you can still use media apps and the browser
https://uk.webuy.com/product-detail...itle=nintendo-wii-official-classic-controller
will this wii classic controller still be able to navigate the menu??
 

Sophie-bear

The Coolest Bear Around
Member
Joined
Jan 4, 2017
Messages
987
Trophies
1
Age
27
Website
thebearsden.web.fc2.com
XP
2,248
Country
United States
To answer the question in the subject line: At this point, there's no reason not to. It's a simple process that will bring at least some life back into an aging console.
Also, the question about the classic controller: If that's the official Nintendo branded Classic Controller it appears to be, it should work fine to navigate the Home Menu.
 

FamousBug_

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 8, 2018
Messages
94
Trophies
0
Age
42
XP
242
Country
United Kingdom
To answer the question in the subject line: At this point, there's no reason not to. It's a simple process that will bring at least some life back into an aging console.
Also, the question about the classic controller: If that's the official Nintendo branded Classic Controller it appears to be, it should work fine to navigate the Home Menu.
will the controller also work on my original gamecube (aka is the plug a usb or gamecube plug)
 

Sophie-bear

The Coolest Bear Around
Member
Joined
Jan 4, 2017
Messages
987
Trophies
1
Age
27
Website
thebearsden.web.fc2.com
XP
2,248
Country
United States
thats annoying, so I cant only use the classic controller?
That's right again. It needs to be connected to a Wii Remote that is paired to the console. There are some knockoff Classic Controllers that plug into the GC ports, but they won't be able to navigate the Wii Menu. An alternative to all of this if you really want to go that route is Homebrewing and installing Priiloader or something like that, which will allow you to navigate your Wii in simplified menus with any controller you might want to use. I do this when I want to just boot up a game or homebrew without touching my Wii Remote.

Priiloader is accessed, when installed, by holding the Reset button while powering on the console.
 
Last edited by Sophie-bear,
General chit-chat
Help Users
    ChrisOwl @ ChrisOwl: Thank you linuxares! Funny, my sxos/emunand/ folder have nothing there lol, I will try to follow...