Should I always force NTSC?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by blesbok, Dec 26, 2008.

Dec 26, 2008

Should I always force NTSC? by blesbok at 5:48 PM (743 Views / 0 Likes) 3 replies

  1. blesbok
    OP

    Newcomer blesbok Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    I have a NTSC wii and I always backup NTSC games when possible, but I am wondering if I will actually lose some compatibility or increase load times by forcing NTSC on games that are already NTSC.

    I hope that made sense and thanks for the help.
     
  2. Luriden

    Member Luriden GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    429
    Location:
    Topeka, KS
    Country:
    United States
    Forcing NTSC on an NTSC game will not change anything about the game whatsoever.
     
  3. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    Well actually the only game that I have trouble with is Lego Batman PAL, and I HAVE TO force to NTSC and VIDTV Patch to YES for it to work perfect, otherwise it looks kind of choppy, but that the only one, the others I don't even use the force option because I use the reboter option always...!!! [​IMG]
     
  4. blesbok
    OP

    Newcomer blesbok Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks guys. I was having some problems with Mario kart earlier, but when I downgraded and isntalled starfall it worked. Dunno what changed since I was already using the correct cios and loader.
     

Share This Page