Gaming shell32.dll has messed up my pc

Whipple

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 24, 2009
Messages
122
Trophies
0
XP
158
Country
United States
You can pull a copy of shell32.dll from wherever you store your system backups.
My backup on my external hard drive has saved me a number of times.

You can also use an Ubuntu (Linux) boot disk to get access to your hard drive to replace that file.
 

AlanJohn

くたばれ
OP
Global Moderator
Joined
Jan 6, 2011
Messages
3,836
Trophies
1
Age
25
Location
Canada,New Jersey
Website
www.deenextreme.com
XP
7,352
Country
Ukraine
do u have a backup of shell32.dll? try restoring your system to an earlier point of time.
I have no restore points on my pc.
Also, its possible that the iconpak installer made a backup of shell32.dll but as I said, I do not have any access of ny files since I cannot login into my pc.
 

Alaude

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 2, 2010
Messages
197
Trophies
0
Location
Utopia
XP
197
Country
India
yea i understand :) if you have a back up try using one of the recovery options were it asks you to load drivers manually. sorry i forgot which one ask you to do it :(. and when you click to load drivers manually it will ask you to browse for it, now you just simply go to the were shell32.dll is located and delete the current one and rename the which was backed up to the original and thats it after you have done it all just cancel the load drivers option and reboot your pc it should work.

this solution has been tried by me multiple times because i had the same fucking problem before.

Hope i helped and sorry i do not remember the recovery option where it asks you to load drivers manually :(
 

Damian666

Coder from Hell
Member
Joined
Mar 24, 2010
Messages
669
Trophies
0
Age
43
Location
In your code...
Website
damian666.16mb.com
XP
1,584
Country
Netherlands
you cant just boot in windows 7 with that man...

i told ya, get a live cd, with that you can access the file system without needing to be in windows.

the above suggestion works too btw, not a bad solution, never thought of that xd
 

AlanJohn

くたばれ
OP
Global Moderator
Joined
Jan 6, 2011
Messages
3,836
Trophies
1
Age
25
Location
Canada,New Jersey
Website
www.deenextreme.com
XP
7,352
Country
Ukraine
Ok, so I did what Aloude said and emptied the recycle bin with a command line.
But now, when I start windows the login interface doesnt show up, niether does the background. But the buttons on the edges of the screen do appear. Ive tried to open the utilities and I got this error:
http://db.tt/SWpXiF7t

Anyways, there are more backups/versions of the file so I'll play around with them.
 

AlanJohn

くたばれ
OP
Global Moderator
Joined
Jan 6, 2011
Messages
3,836
Trophies
1
Age
25
Location
Canada,New Jersey
Website
www.deenextreme.com
XP
7,352
Country
Ukraine
FUCK YEAH! Its fixed.

The solution: I used Alaudes method to get access of files, and used the backups of not only shell32.dll, but also a bunch of other backups created for other .dll's.

Thanks a lot guys!

Wait no, programs are still not working and showing errors of shell32.dll. Hmm, is there a legit download of shell32.dll?

Also, my theme is the ugly classic one now, and I can use the personalize feature and it gives this error:
Explorer.EXE

The specific module could not be found.

What do?
 

.Chris

Clueless
Member
Joined
Feb 20, 2009
Messages
2,195
Trophies
0
Location
United States
XP
767
Country
United States
FUCK YEAH! Its fixed.

The solution: I used Alaudes method to get access of files, and used the backups of not only shell32.dll, but also a bunch of other backups created for other .dll's.

Thanks a lot guys!

Wait no, programs are still not working and showing errors of shell32.dll. Hmm, is there a legit download of shell32.dll?

I'm not too sure, but this is a website I personally use most of the time.

http://www.dll-files.com/dllindex/dll-files.shtml?shell32



EDIT:

I've have had a similar problem before.
http://gbatemp.net/topic/284861-the-ordinal-681-could-not-be-located-help
 

Seyiji

Rawr :3
Member
Joined
Nov 6, 2002
Messages
494
Trophies
0
Age
41
Location
PA
Website
www.rage3d.com
XP
588
Country
United States
Put your Windows 7 disk in your computer
Get to the System Recovery Menu
Click Command Prompt
Type sfc /scannow
When it is done take out the disk and restart the computer
 

Alaude

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 2, 2010
Messages
197
Trophies
0
Location
Utopia
XP
197
Country
India
FUCK YEAH! Its fixed.

The solution: I used Alaudes method to get access of files, and used the backups of not only shell32.dll, but also a bunch of other backups created for other .dll's.

Thanks a lot guys!
Wait no, programs are still not working and showing errors of shell32.dll. Hmm, is there a legit download of shell32.dll?

Also, my theme is the ugly classic one now, and I can use the personalize feature and it gives this error:
Explorer.EXE

The specific module could not be found.

What do?

hope i was of little help :) for now fixing your current problem is to follow (as Seyiji suggested above) it is the safest and easiest way to fix your problem.
 

AlanJohn

くたばれ
OP
Global Moderator
Joined
Jan 6, 2011
Messages
3,836
Trophies
1
Age
25
Location
Canada,New Jersey
Website
www.deenextreme.com
XP
7,352
Country
Ukraine
Welp, I haven't done what Seyiji said but I've been able to fix most of everything.

Solution: I found a folder in Windows called "SysWOW64". I opened it, and I found a file called shell32.dll.bak but there was no shell32.dll, so I removed the "bak" and restarted my pc. And it worked!

But, all of my icons are kind-of messed up due to the fact that I haven't uninstalled the iconpak. Apparently, the uninstaller doesn't actually deletes the new files and uses the backups, but just deletes the files without caring about the backups.

I will now try what Seyiji said, maybe it will fix my icons :unsure:
 

AlanJohn

くたばれ
OP
Global Moderator
Joined
Jan 6, 2011
Messages
3,836
Trophies
1
Age
25
Location
Canada,New Jersey
Website
www.deenextreme.com
XP
7,352
Country
Ukraine
Put your Windows 7 disk in your computer
Get to the System Recovery Menu
Click Command Prompt
Type sfc /scannow
When it is done take out the disk and restart the computer
Thanks a lot!
It works! EVERYTHING WORKS!

But, the themes I've installed have been deleted, so thats quite sad, but oh well.
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName: https://youtube.com/shorts/0PLynroGlRs?feature=share