Setting up PopStation?

Discussion in 'PSP - Hacking & Homebrew' started by Rokku, Dec 5, 2011.

Dec 5, 2011

Setting up PopStation? by Rokku at 3:21 AM (1,452 Views / 0 Likes) 21 replies

  1. Rokku
    OP

    Member Rokku GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2010
    Messages:
    358
    Country:
    United States
    I don't have a clue how to get this working and PSX2PSP doesn't seem to convert one of my games correctly...

    Can someone give me clear instructions for setting up PopStation 4.0?
     


  2. Rokku
    OP

    Member Rokku GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2010
    Messages:
    358
    Country:
    United States
    Nevermind, it's set, but I have a new problem.

    Despite seemingly converting correctly, Mega Man X3 (E) read as a corrupt file and failed to run. Did I just download a bad ISO?
     
  3. MadHouse38

    Member MadHouse38 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2011
    Messages:
    243
    Location:
    Gaming room.
    Country:
    Yugoslavia
    Try transfering it again or try downloading another ISO.
     
  4. Foxi4

    Reporter Foxi4 On the hunt...

    pip
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    22,731
    Location:
    Gaming Grotto
    Country:
    Poland
    Most likely there was a problem with conversion rather then the ISO image itself. Even a "Corrupt" ISO when converted to an EBOOT should still show PIC0 and PIC1 images in the menu. Maybe it's the memory stick, maybe it's the converter - one of the two.
     
  5. Rokku
    OP

    Member Rokku GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2010
    Messages:
    358
    Country:
    United States
    I downloaded a different ISO, the images work, but when I try to run the game, I get the "file is corrupt" message. Do I need to convert it from PAL to NTSC?

    I use PSX2PSP 1.4.2 for converting isos to EBOOTs.
     
  6. loco365

    Member loco365 GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    5,459
    Is your PSP hacked? It won't run unless you sign it (If it's under 700 and some MB) or if it's jailbroken.
     
  7. Rokku
    OP

    Member Rokku GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2010
    Messages:
    358
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, I run 6.20 PRO custom firmware. And my other PSX game (Marvel Vs. Capcom) runs just fine.
     
  8. Rokku
    OP

    Member Rokku GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2010
    Messages:
    358
    Country:
    United States
    Okay, I tried running PALadin to convert my .img file and it failed.

    Does PALadin not recognize .img files or is the file just bad?
     
  9. xist

    Member xist ΚΑΤΑ ΤΟΝ ΔΑΙΜΟΝΑ ΕΑΥΤΟΥ

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    5,861
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    PALadin was made by Coldbird and it works fine. There's no need to use it however as region is largely irrelevant and all you'll be doing is changing the borders and probably creating more problems. If you are having an issue with PSX games converting properly you need to start from scratch and rip the ISO with Alcohol or CloneCD to ensure a good initial image file, and once you know you have a good image try a range of converters. Personally i prefer using the free Alcohol 42% and the command line popstation.exe.

    Additionally if you're serious about PSX you need to ensure you're using popsloader to load the correct pops.
     
  10. Rokku
    OP

    Member Rokku GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2010
    Messages:
    358
    Country:
    United States
    This would be where I say I'm not ripping the ISO from anything...

    I've tried at least 3 different ISOs of the same game and none of them have converted into a playable state. If it's not region, what is it?
     
  11. Foxi4

    Reporter Foxi4 On the hunt...

    pip
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    22,731
    Location:
    Gaming Grotto
    Country:
    Poland
    I'd wager a guess that it's related to the inputted SLUS number. Each game has a special one, some games need that altered to work correctly (Resident Evil, among others).
     
  12. Rokku
    OP

    Member Rokku GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2010
    Messages:
    358
    Country:
    United States
    So I need to change the SLES number to something else?
     
  13. xist

    Member xist ΚΑΤΑ ΤΟΝ ΔΑΙΜΟΝΑ ΕΑΥΤΟΥ

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    5,861
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    GameID again won't break anything other than compatibility. You won't experience a corrupt message if it's wrong, you'd more likely encounter a freeze at some point once the game has loaded.

    You're obviously doing something wrong in the conversion process. Be it a poor initial image, a poor conversion tool or simply placed in the wrong location with a folder name which is too long.
     
  14. Rokku
    OP

    Member Rokku GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2010
    Messages:
    358
    Country:
    United States
    Well is there any other converter than PSX2PSP that does this job? Because I use PSX2PSP 1.4.2 for all my converting. And I ensure my games go to the right location, so it's either a bad image or a bad converter.
     
  15. xist

    Member xist ΚΑΤΑ ΤΟΝ ΔΑΙΜΟΝΑ ΕΑΥΤΟΥ

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    5,861
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Change the name of the folder containing the eboot to mega. Any change in error?
     
  16. Rokku
    OP

    Member Rokku GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2010
    Messages:
    358
    Country:
    United States
    That did it, it works! Thanks!

    However, the music doesn't seem to work outside of the FMV cutscenes.
     
  17. Rokku
    OP

    Member Rokku GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2010
    Messages:
    358
    Country:
    United States
    Found another Mega Man X3 (E) ISO, all I get is a black screen.

    Is there no way of making this damned game function?
     
  18. xist

    Member xist ΚΑΤΑ ΤΟΝ ΔΑΙΜΟΝΑ ΕΑΥΤΟΥ

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    5,861
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Use popsloader to start the game with 3.52 pops. It's possible you're just getting poorly ripped images.....If your images are bad then the best option is to ebay the game and rip yourself. Have you tried the original PSX iso's in pSX or ePSXe to see how it performs?
     
  19. Rokku
    OP

    Member Rokku GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2010
    Messages:
    358
    Country:
    United States
    What's popsloader?

    And since the latest ISO is the one that works the best, I'll try it in ePSXe to see if the sound works in that.

    EDIT: Okay, using the last ISO I found (that worked the best) in ePSXe, the sound actually worked. So it's not the ISO itself, it must be the conversion.
     
  20. xist

    Member xist ΚΑΤΑ ΤΟΝ ΔΑΙΜΟΝΑ ΕΑΥΤΟΥ

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    5,861
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Not necessarily. It could just be the version of pops you're using. You need to try popsloader and various iterations of pops.

    http://gbatemp.net/t301579-guide-to-installing-popsloader-on-pro-cfw
     

Share This Page