Set up my DSTWO?

Discussion in 'Supercard' started by georget, Nov 12, 2010.

Nov 12, 2010

Set up my DSTWO? by georget at 8:25 AM (1,601 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. georget
    OP

    Newcomer georget Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi all, noob here.

    OK my DSTWO arrived today and I need help how to set it up.
    I have a DSi XL Blue with 1.4E firmware and a 16GB microSD card. I also interest for the new iplayer.

    Thanks
     
  2. hullo8d

    Member hullo8d GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2010
    Messages:
    501
    Country:
    United States
  3. georget
    OP

    Newcomer georget Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    OK let’s see if I got it right.

    1. First I format my microSD with Panasonic SD Formatter.
    2. I download EOS 1.08 and extract it to the root of my card.
    3. Put all the games to the root of my card.
    4. Attach DSTWO to Dsi, turn on and play.
     
  4. Evo.lve

    Member Evo.lve All that you could be.

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,786
    Location:
    Away from you.
    Country:
    Australia
    Depends on how many games you have. E.g. I have a root file limit of 255 files. Make folders. (A-E, etc.)
     
  5. georget
    OP

    Newcomer georget Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    A you can make folders. That’s good!

    What about Firmware update mine is 1.4E? Should I update to 1.4.1E?
     
  6. RoMee

    Member RoMee ??

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    2,316
    Location:
    ??
    Country:
    United States
    go ahead and update, the dstwo will work with 1.4.1

    for up-to-date info, take a look at this
    http://forum.supercard.sc/thread-6964-1-1.html
     
  7. Terminator02

    Member Terminator02 ヽ( 。 ヮ゚)ノ

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    4,517
    Location:
    Somewhere near monkat
    Country:
    United States
    I've said this before, and I'm sure you've already set everything up, but you can start from scratch using my guide to setting up iMenu and it will get you set up perfectly

    if you already have set up it, which, once again, I assume you have, just do the back-up step and it will be fine

    I'd strongly recommend iMenu if you're into homebrew and have a lot
     

Share This Page