Semi-Bricked Wii?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by OMGshoes, Jul 29, 2009.

Jul 29, 2009

Semi-Bricked Wii? by OMGshoes at 12:20 PM (1,648 Views / 0 Likes) 17 replies

  1. OMGshoes
    OP

    Newcomer OMGshoes Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Messages:
    42
    Country:
    Canada
    Hi! I think my (NTSC) Wii is semi bricked. =S
    I can load preloader (It's v.29), but I can't load the system menu, or the HBC.
    The display just stays black. D=
    This happens if I try lauching SM, or HBC from preloader, or just turn on my Wii, with it set it to load SM at start up.
    It's just total blackness, and no sound. My Wiimote wont sync either. =\
    It stays synced when I attempt to load HBC from preloader, but the screen is balck.. so~
    It's really weird, because just a few days ago my Wii was working fine. =S
    I haven't done any modifications since the last successful boot. No one else touches my Wii, ever.

    I've tried turning off all SM hacks in preloader, still no luck.

    Please, don't say it's the dsiplay wire thing, I've tried both my composite, and component, even though that was pointless because preloader popped ups on the screen, so I KNOW the display is working. =X
    This was also pointless, but I tried it on 2 different TVs. =X

    BTW, I think I'm running 3.2U. I'm not sure.
    I can find out this evening. I soft modded my cousin's Wii, and we have the same FW, so I can get him to confirm it.

    So... yeah. Help please?
     
  2. DKAngel

    Member DKAngel GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2009
    Messages:
    659
    Location:
    Perth,Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    tried loading wadmanager from preloader? and reinstalling the system menu ?
     
  3. jabmaster2

    Member jabmaster2 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    477
    Country:
    United States
    Yep just boot wad manager from preloader and install a new system menu wad. U can get a 3.2 u wad from nus downloader.
     
  4. morgan200

    Newcomer morgan200 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2009
    Messages:
    45
    Country:
    Canada
    you'll also probably need a GC controller...not sure about preloader but bootmii wont let you sync your wiimotes even in HBC. GC controller works in HBC no problems
     
  5. OMGshoes
    OP

    Newcomer OMGshoes Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Messages:
    42
    Country:
    Canada
    err. How do I run wad manager from preloader? =X
     
  6. WalkerOfTheDay

    Member WalkerOfTheDay GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    848
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Boot HBC --> Wad Manager
     
  7. piratesmack

    Member piratesmack GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Messages:
    787
    Location:
    $(pwd)
    Country:
    United States
    Put the .dol in the root of your SD card.
    In the preloader menu, it says something like "Load/Install file"
    Choose that, and load the dol


    Make sure you install the System Menu AND the IOS it uses.
    Otherwise, you might brick.

    System Menu 3.2 uses IOS30 v1040
    3.4 uses IOS50 v4889 (I think)
    4.0 & 4.1 use IOS60 v6174
     
  8. OMGshoes
    OP

    Newcomer OMGshoes Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Messages:
    42
    Country:
    Canada
    Thanks! I'll try it out later on tonight, and post my results. [​IMG]
     
  9. OMGshoes
    OP

    Newcomer OMGshoes Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Messages:
    42
    Country:
    Canada
    I haven't tried it yet, something came up. I have a few questions.
    Which do I install first, the System Menu wad, or the IOS?
    I'm assuming you can't provide links on where to download the SM/IOS, but if I can't find them anywhere, is it possible to get them from my cousin's Wii?
    If so, how do I do this?

    Thanks in advance. [​IMG]
     
  10. piratesmack

    Member piratesmack GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Messages:
    787
    Location:
    $(pwd)
    Country:
    United States
    The order you install them in doesn't matter, as long as you install both before rebooting your Wii.
    You can create the wads with NUS Downloader v1.2
    http://wiibrew.org/wiki/NUS_Downloader
     
  11. OMGshoes
    OP

    Newcomer OMGshoes Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Messages:
    42
    Country:
    Canada
    Oh, cool, thanks.

    Well, I downloaded the wad files, put them on my SD card, but preloader wont load anymore. D:

    Help? ._.
     
  12. OMGshoes
    OP

    Newcomer OMGshoes Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Messages:
    42
    Country:
    Canada
    I got preloader to work!
    Turns out I wasn't pressing the reset button down hard enough. >.
     
  13. xzxero

    Member xzxero ♥bong milk does good for the brain♥

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,831
    Location:
    SB
    Country:
    United States
    can you boot any .dol's off preloader?
    put them on the root of your sd card then load the file.
    it sounds like you cant boot any .dol's

    try booting cios downgrader and downgrading to 3.1
     
  14. YayMii

    Member YayMii hi

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    4,881
    Location:
    that place
    Country:
    Canada
    LOLIDK!



    Well, you can try changing the Preloader IOS, or running the HBC installer (but it might be an elf file)
     
  15. piratesmack

    Member piratesmack GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Messages:
    787
    Location:
    $(pwd)
    Country:
    United States
    Another thing you can try is booting the hackmii installer from preloader and reinstalling the homebrew channel.

    If you can get HBC working again, run wad manager from that and reinstall your system menu and the IOS it uses.
     
  16. OMGshoes
    OP

    Newcomer OMGshoes Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Messages:
    42
    Country:
    Canada
    Just tried a different wad manager dol, I got some (DSI) error. =S
    Err. I don't want to downgrade? D:
    If I did downgrade, would all my custom chs, etc, stop working?

    EDIT: Tried ANOTHER wad manager dol, also not loading, and the cios downgrader gave me a DSI error too. =X
     
  17. xzxero

    Member xzxero ♥bong milk does good for the brain♥

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,831
    Location:
    SB
    Country:
    United States
    a downgrade will reinstall everything, better than having black screens.
    just go to 3.1, then back to 3.2.
    just to reinstall all you cios and system menu correctly.
    customs use trucha bug which is stopped on 3.3 and 3.4
    3.1, 3.2, 4.0, and 4.1 can all have it enabled
     
  18. OMGshoes
    OP

    Newcomer OMGshoes Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Messages:
    42
    Country:
    Canada
    My Wii works again!
    It's so WEIRD. I tried reinstalling the HBC, and I could boot the installer, but then it told me that I couldn't install it on my Wii, and told me to exit... So I did.
    Then, I tried the changing preloader IOS thing, and then tried running stuff from preloader, but I still got DSI errors/freezes.
    I did IOS 31 and 34, and it was taking forever. D:
    While I was still on IOS 34, I was going to load preloader to try a different one, but, I forgot to press the reset button, and the Wii menu loaded, and I was like 'omfg it works now?!' so I entered the Internet channel, and it loaded, and everything was working fine. I changed the preloader IOS back to 30, and my Wii still works, so yay.

    THANKS to EVERYONE who posted. [​IMG]
    You guys were really patient, and I got some pretty fast replies, thanks guys. [​IMG]
     

Share This Page