Semi Brick

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by psiko74, Jun 2, 2009.

Jun 2, 2009

Semi Brick by psiko74 at 10:32 PM (1,398 Views / 0 Likes) 11 replies

  1. psiko74
    OP

    Newcomer psiko74 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    United States
    My nephew thought it would be fun to format my wii while I was away from the house. My Wii will load to preloader. When you press systemmenu it says "Error autobooting systemmenu! could not open boot file!" and when I try to load Homebrew Channel it says "Error autobooting HBC. maybe title not installed?". Please tell me what I can do to get HBC and Systemmenu working again.
     
  2. psiko74
    OP

    Newcomer psiko74 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    United States
  3. buding

    Newcomer buding Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Canada
    Reinstall the preloader would get your systemmenu error solved. But it seems you failed to get into your HBC, why?

    Fortunately you still have the preloader working on your wii, so you can put the HBC installer (twilight hack, bootmii, etc) in the root of your SD card, install and run it by using the preloader.
     
  4. piratesmack

    Member piratesmack GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Messages:
    787
    Location:
    $(pwd)
    Country:
    United States
    Formatting deleted it.

    It sounds like formatting also deletes the System Menu app that preloader moves (just a guess), so I'm not sure if just reinstalling preloader would work.

    So I'd try installing HBC with preloader, then reinstall your System Menu with Firmware Downgrader.
     
  5. psiko74
    OP

    Newcomer psiko74 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    United States
    How do I go about installing HBC without access to the system menu?
     
  6. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    Won't holding reset to bring up Preloader help you run something to install the HBC with?
     
  7. psiko74
    OP

    Newcomer psiko74 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    United States
    I tried installing bootmii but its giving me an error becuase I had Cioscorp install i suppose. Where else can I find a .dol file for installing HBC?
     
  8. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    Run IOS Downgrader and then try the BootMii installer again.
     
  9. psiko74
    OP

    Newcomer psiko74 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    United States
    k..so should i use IOS Downgrader then install bootmii then use firmware downgrader to install my system menu?
     
  10. psiko74
    OP

    Newcomer psiko74 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    United States
    apparently my nephew formatted then tried to update the wii to 4.0. He said it started to update but lost internet connection.
     
  11. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,942
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    ok, so you tried to install bootmii? Then you use the Hackmii Installer right? Use that to install the HB (should be one of the options).
    If you did that, you can run the IOS downgrader, then you can run wanins Firmware downgrader to go back to 3.2 of your region. Before you use the downgrader, you should be able to install bootmii.
     
  12. psiko74
    OP

    Newcomer psiko74 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    United States
    I cant get Bootmii to install because I had Cioscorp installed. I think I need to run Ios Downgrader first. Then use the hackmii installer. Is this correct?
     

Share This Page