Selective Loading?

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by darkdenizen, Sep 5, 2009.

Sep 5, 2009

Selective Loading? by darkdenizen at 5:33 PM (709 Views / 0 Likes) 4 replies

  1. darkdenizen
    OP

    Member darkdenizen GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2008
    Messages:
    106
    Country:
    United States
    So I just got my Acekard 2i to use on my version 1.4 DSi (running the latest AKAIO and its loader) and everything was fine(besides not being able to soft reset, IDK what thats all about) until I wanted to play some Contra 4. It got stuck on the loading screen so I reset the system and tried some different games to see if it was isolated to Contra or others. Everything was fine. So I checked Contra again and it loaded fine. Has this happened to anyone else? Should I be worried?
     
  2. anaxs

    Member anaxs got milk, got candy

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,208
    Location:
    your moms jeans pocket
    Country:
    Canada
    dont worry about it, it was probably a contact issue and your ak was loose
    nothin to worry about
     
  3. darkdenizen
    OP

    Member darkdenizen GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2008
    Messages:
    106
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks! I plugged in my MicroSD and it showed 4 Contra SAVs which was weird....since I didn't put different saves in to begin with.

    On another note, how do i fix the Soft Resets?
     
  4. Tokiopop

    Member Tokiopop Caffeine fiend

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,833
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Soft reset is broken in the latest loader. Wait for the next one, use and old one, or use the official firmware.

    And flashcarts will automatically create a save before they load games if there isn't already a save file.
     
  5. darkdenizen
    OP

    Member darkdenizen GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2008
    Messages:
    106
    Country:
    United States
    I know they automatically create saves...but 4 of 'em? Thats strange. Anyway, I guess I'll just use an earlier loader then. Thanks
     

Share This Page