Secret GBA menu?

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by Gerinych, Sep 26, 2008.

Sep 26, 2008

Secret GBA menu? by Gerinych at 12:14 AM (1,408 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. Gerinych
    OP

    Member Gerinych GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    303
    Location:
    Look at the flag
    Country:
    Canada
    I got a half-broken DS Lite Onyx as a result of my crappy shell replacement. There is no top screen, speakers, mic, or a WiFi chip. It doesn't start, when I power it on, the screen just flashes once, then the system shuts off. Since then I was trying to maximize it's capabilities.
    Weird or not, I tried to press L+A+Y+X+B at the startup. For some reason, a GBA boot screen came up. It doesn't say Nintendo, just the GameBoy animation, and it stops at that point. Note that I didn't have anything stuck in my Slot-2.
    It gets more weirder. My other, new DS, doesn't do that. I checked, they both have the same firmware, same settings, the only difference is that the new one's from a GH: On Tour bundle, but I think that doesn't really matter.
    I don't have any GBA games, so I can't test anything like that.
    Clue me in anyone?
     
  2. cracker

    Member cracker Nyah!

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2005
    Messages:
    3,132
    Country:
    United States
    Congratulations! You have a half broken flashed DS Lite. [​IMG] A+B+X+Y boots to Slot 2 and since there wasn't a cart there it hung.
     
  3. Gerinych
    OP

    Member Gerinych GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    303
    Location:
    Look at the flag
    Country:
    Canada
    So you're saying if I stick a GBA game in there, it will work? Cool, I was kinda going for that.
     
  4. cracker

    Member cracker Nyah!

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2005
    Messages:
    3,132
    Country:
    United States
    As long as Slot 2 is still working then it will.

    I would ask you what the hell happened during your shell replacement but I'm sure you don't want to relive it again. [​IMG]
     
  5. Gerinych
    OP

    Member Gerinych GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    303
    Location:
    Look at the flag
    Country:
    Canada
    Naw, I'm fine about that.
    I was taking apart my top screen, so I had to disconnect the cables. When I replaced the case, I had to feed the cable through that hole, but I think it took some damage. Also, I accidentally disconnected speaker wires from the speakers.
     
  6. Ferrariman

    Member Ferrariman Hip-Flop and cRap

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,357
    Location:
    Canader.
    Country:
    Canada
    Wow, you turned your DS into a GBA
     
  7. Rowan

    Member Rowan GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    714
    Location:
    Cardiff
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    yh only really clever people can do that instead of playing both ds and gba
    Amazingly it has been converted so it can play only the one gba game
     
  8. Vapourstreak

    Member Vapourstreak GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2007
    Messages:
    127
    Location:
    Richmond, BC, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    hahah good job. i didnt noe about that before
     
  9. Gerinych
    OP

    Member Gerinych GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    303
    Location:
    Look at the flag
    Country:
    Canada
    Well, the thing is that my new DS doesn't do that, as I mentioned.
     

Share This Page