Search Function dead?

XWolf

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Oct 9, 2009
Messages
745
Trophies
0
XP
170
Country
Tried to search (originally to find out why Wifi not working in GTA) and got this error:

strange.JPG


Never had this before. Tried on Orca, Firefox, Opera, Safari and even IE.
The "Client" it refers to is most likely GBATemp and not the browser client?

Anyone else getting this problem with searches?

Tried a few keywords, all same result.
 

jan777

motion control..? srsly? so 2008. 3DS is teh bombz
Member
Joined
Jan 4, 2008
Messages
2,835
Trophies
1
Age
27
XP
779
Country
nobody uses it anyway.


well, at least the noobs dont
 

XWolf

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Oct 9, 2009
Messages
745
Trophies
0
XP
170
Country
Thank you Law.

Interesting that the advance one does work - but then the advance one uses the internal search like the New Post button does.

Wonder why the Search button uses Google instead?
 

DeMoN

GBAtemp Guru
Member
Joined
May 12, 2004
Messages
7,708
Trophies
1
Website
Visit site
XP
2,193
Country
United States
Weird, it was and still is working fine for me.
unsure.gif

Also, since the servers got upgraded would it be possible to bring back the regular search engine?
 

jdev

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 4, 2009
Messages
22
Trophies
0
XP
21
Country
United States
Doesn't work for me. Everybody probably already knows, but you can always just go to google, and type in whatever you want to search for, then type "site:gbatemp.net" That's how I found this topic, and why I didn't make a new one.
 

Jakob95

I am the Avatar
Suspended
Joined
Jan 15, 2009
Messages
4,344
Trophies
0
Age
27
Location
New York City
XP
265
Country
United States
I know you could do that. But pressing the Search button on top of GBAtemp is faster and better. I wish it was like how it used to be.
 

You may also like...

General chit-chat
Help Users
    DinohScene @ DinohScene: a little help would be appreciated you fuck >:C