SDHC + WADS

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by DigitalSquirrel, Jun 4, 2009.

Jun 4, 2009

SDHC + WADS by DigitalSquirrel at 3:48 AM (1,203 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. DigitalSquirrel
    OP

    Member DigitalSquirrel GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    258
    Country:
    United States
    is it possible to load Virtual Console games from the SD slot? (SDHC card) I have Wii menu ver.4 and my VC games "fail to load" from SD slot. Any tips?
     
  2. DigitalSquirrel
    OP

    Member DigitalSquirrel GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    258
    Country:
    United States
    Heeellppp... I can't make it work.
     
  3. djkav

    Newcomer djkav Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    35
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Maybe your SD card is not compatible. Some SDHC have compatibility probs with some hardware unfortunately [​IMG]

    I have an 8gb Kingston SD card that is doing the same. Also make sure its formatted using FAT and not FAT32 to see if it makes a difference.
     
  4. DigitalSquirrel
    OP

    Member DigitalSquirrel GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    258
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks! :-/ Hopefully I can get some trial and error going.
     
  5. fiddlefaddle22

    Member fiddlefaddle22 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    201
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have a 4GB Kingston class 6 card that plays VC and Wiiware games ok but does not work for Snes emulator,vba emulator and Wadmanager
     
  6. DigitalSquirrel
    OP

    Member DigitalSquirrel GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    258
    Country:
    United States
    Mine is a SanDisk 4gb SDHC... Its the other way around.
     
  7. little_vin

    Newcomer little_vin Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    Taiwan
    Wadmanager works fine with my Sandisk 8G MicroSDHC. Maybe you could try the latest version of wadmanager here...
    http://www.teknoconsolas.es/blogs/waninkoko
     
  8. DigitalSquirrel
    OP

    Member DigitalSquirrel GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    258
    Country:
    United States

    I'm already using 1.4. [​IMG]
     
  9. manias

    Member manias GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,258
    Country:
    Netherlands
    no, it's because you don't have a trucha patched ios.. search, there have been a few topics on this dont remember the ios
    chans will work on the wii but if u move then to sd then they say that
     

Share This Page