SDHC Support for Wii

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Rock Raiyu, Nov 10, 2008.

Nov 10, 2008

SDHC Support for Wii by Rock Raiyu at 12:41 PM (4,684 Views / 0 Likes) 26 replies

  1. Rock Raiyu
    OP

    Member Rock Raiyu Clock Up

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5,066
    Location:
    Walking the path of heaven
    Country:
    United States
    Sven's Blog

    This is a great breakthrough. [​IMG]
     


  2. Sayargh

    Newcomer Sayargh Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    69
    Country:
    United States
    It isn't really, Homebrew Channel has it already so they already figured this out, but it might be handy for other homebrew authors though i'll admit.
     
  3. charlieawesome

    Newcomer charlieawesome Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2008
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    Australia
    Seems a bit old, they figured this out several weeks ago if I'm not mistaken
     
  4. Richy Freeway

    Member Richy Freeway GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2006
    Messages:
    776
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    This isn't an announcement, it's an explanation of HOW he got it working.
     
  5. denzil

    Newcomer denzil Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2008
    Messages:
    88
    Country:
    United States
    You got it wrong. Homebrew Channel (and homebrew in general through libogc) has got it because of svpe, who by the way is a "member" of Team Twiizers. That is him writing up his findings.
     
  6. theman060606

    Newcomer theman060606 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    United States
    A quick related question: do both versions of HBC support SDHC? How do I determine which version I am running? I have the wiigator v3 backup loader working and would like to start playing with wiiware, but it would be nice to be using an SD card larger than 2GB as I have little space left already. Thanks.
     
  7. djdynamite123

    Banned djdynamite123 Master Of Hardcore!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,791
    Location:
    Redcar, England UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It says beta 9 on the homebrew channel when you click home button
     
  8. theman060606

    Newcomer theman060606 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    United States
    So as long as I have HBC 9 running I can copy the contents of my current 2GB SD card to a higher capacity SDHC card? Do all the apps/IOS/games which run off the card support SDHC? Thanks.
     
  9. djdynamite123

    Banned djdynamite123 Master Of Hardcore!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,791
    Location:
    Redcar, England UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Quite allot done, some apps wont ever, as some of the coders have gone and died out of the wii scene into other things, but big apps etc, which usually always get updated anyway are ok [​IMG]
    or if there open source, they just need updating with new libogc [​IMG]
     
  10. urskog

    Newcomer urskog Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Sweden
    What's the upper size limit for the SDHC support in HBC etc?
    SDHC cards are available (atm) up to 32gigs, will the HBC be able to address the same amount or does it have a lower limit?
     
  11. hartleyshc

    Member hartleyshc GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2008
    Messages:
    184
    Location:
    Gainesville, FL
    Country:
    United States
    not sure about 32gb. but both my 8gb and 16gb work.
     
  12. urskog

    Newcomer urskog Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Sweden
    Goodie, thx for the help [​IMG]
     
  13. pro_viruz

    Newcomer pro_viruz Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2008
    Messages:
    56
    Country:
    Philippines

    I had 32 GB sdhc,but and i reformated it to FAT... but still not working all of my apss are not shown... any ideas on how to do it?
     
  14. Slowking

    Member Slowking GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    Messages:
    1,396
    Country:
    Germany
    Talk to svpe on #wiidev . He specifically asked for the help of people with non-working SDHC cards to debug it.
     
  15. colmiak

    Newcomer colmiak Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2008
    Messages:
    41
    Country:
    United States
    ugh i am a noob. i thought wads installed through wad manager installed on wii memory, ie i installed mega man 9 through wad manager, and a loader channel through there. is that taking up memory on my wii or on my memory card? as far as i can tell its on my wii memory bc i can use mega man and loader without the sd card inserted?
     
  16. LegendaryXM90

    Member LegendaryXM90 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    216
    Country:
    United States
    You just answered your own question...
     
  17. colmiak

    Newcomer colmiak Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2008
    Messages:
    41
    Country:
    United States
    let me clarify, from what i read on this thread, im getting the idea you can install vc content on your sd card, is that correct? and if so how would i go about doing that? it also seems you can installl more than just vc channels...and i dont mean things like applications for HBC, stuff like a loader channel
     
  18. air2004

    Member air2004 Air

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,514
    Location:
    Anytown
    Country:
    United States
    I just bought an 8gb sd card and I cant reformat it to fat , it will only let me format it as fat32 can someone help me ? I wanna try dumping my madden 09 game on it

    please pm if you can help , I'm going off to bed now
     
  19. zerof

    Member zerof GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2008
    Messages:
    602
    Country:
    United States
    I think there is a size limit(2GB?) for formatting with FAT and not possible..
     
  20. Slowking

    Member Slowking GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    Messages:
    1,396
    Country:
    Germany
    FAT has a size-limit of 4GB. Can you guess why you can't format your 8GB card to it?
     

Share This Page