Screenshot, how to?

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by therealstarlette, Aug 2, 2009.

Aug 2, 2009

Screenshot, how to? by therealstarlette at 5:18 AM (1,576 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. therealstarlette
    OP

    Newcomer therealstarlette Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    Can the Acekard do screenshots to post online? i would love to figure it out...

    i tried to search acekard screenshot and lots of nothing came up..

    Any help would be appreciated.
     
  2. Burnedmagix

    Member Burnedmagix GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2009
    Messages:
    213
    Country:
    United States
    never heard of a flashcart doing in-game screenshots o-o
     
  3. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    i don't think any flash cart could do that (correct me if i am wrong)
    if that can be done and it would be epic [​IMG]
    making guides and walkthrough could be so much easier
     
  4. therealstarlette
    OP

    Newcomer therealstarlette Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    thanks so much for the quick replys.. im not sure what the heck i was thinking then..

    ok.. well this is what i was thinking... i was trying to post a screenshot for a game.. i dont think i can post the link, as its a DL site.. but this is the wording from the site..

    Uploading Screenshots to "deleted" is as easy as 1, 2, 3!

    Step 1:

    Take a screenshot of the game you have using the built in screen capture that your emulator has.

    Step 2:

    Navigate to your game's page on "deleted". Click "add one" under the screenshots.



    Thanks.
     
  5. lord0fshred

    Member lord0fshred GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2009
    Messages:
    108
    Location:
    My House
    Country:
    United States
    im pretty sure that site uses the word 'emulation' as a DS emulator for PC, thats where most screen shots for DS games come from anyway.
     
  6. therealstarlette
    OP

    Newcomer therealstarlette Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    Ok that makes so much more sense.. lol.. i was going nuts tryin to figure this out.. Guess i should have paid attention to the words... "your emulator"

    Thanks So much..
     
  7. Domination

    Member Domination GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    Messages:
    4,127
    Location:
    Your Mum
    Country:
    Singapore
    Sorry to tell you, but naming the site isn't allowed too. Remove the name now.
     
  8. VatoLoco

    Member VatoLoco Don't crush that dwarf, hand me the pliers.

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    2,261
    Location:
    Ya Cant Get There From Here
    Country:
    United States
    The PC app No$GBA is a GBA/NDS emulator that can take screenshots
     
  9. Poliwrath

    Newcomer Poliwrath Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Location:
    England, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Although, this would be a compelling feature for Akaio. Perhaps Norm ought to consider it [​IMG]
     
  10. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    this is an old discussion for #acekard. its not a feature that will ever be added. from what i recall there is a hardware limitation. you could screen-cap 1 screen but there is no where to write the screen cap, due to the way the acekard works... something like that.

    -another world
     
  11. PettingZoo

    Member PettingZoo yesss

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,707
    Location:
    in the trap
    Country:
    Australia
    Best way is to use an emulator to take a screenshot.
     

Share This Page