"Save Saver" Problem

Discussion in 'Supercard' started by Dragonpike, Jun 24, 2009.

Jun 24, 2009

"Save Saver" Problem by Dragonpike at 4:59 PM (1,525 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. Dragonpike
    OP

    Newcomer Dragonpike Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United States
    I know the save saver is actually IN the flashcart, not the micro. Everytime I turn on my Supercard now, it says "SAVE SAVER!". I thought was just saving my files when I booted like normal...until i hit the two minute mark. I thought it was just a huge save...till after five minutes. I just let it run...for the next five hours, the screen still said "Save Saver!". So I switched my 4Gig Kingston for my 2Gig Sandisk...same SAVE SAVER! that didn't go away. I know you can manually make it save while booting by just pressing and holding a button, so I made sure it wasn't jammed at all. Is it the firmware? Is there anyway I can "Clean" out the Incenrator in the cart?

    Supercard v3, not an i.
    FW sp5.
     
  2. Xoo00o0o0o

    Member Xoo00o0o0o Xoo00o0o0o is in the house

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    796
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    Country:
    United States
    Update to SP8 and see what that does
     
  3. Overlord Nadrian

    Banned Overlord Nadrian Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    6,671
    Location:
    Riviera
    Country:
    Belgium
    Do you have a screen protector or sth like that on your touch screen?
     
  4. Dragonpike
    OP

    Newcomer Dragonpike Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United States
    I'll try updating it.

    Nope, no protectors.
     
  5. gameboymortal

    Newcomer gameboymortal Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    United States
    a button or part of the touchscreen is held down/active this makes supercard,and all moonshell for that matter,freeze until the input is removed.
     
  6. Overlord Nadrian

    Banned Overlord Nadrian Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    6,671
    Location:
    Riviera
    Country:
    Belgium
    He already knows that. [​IMG]
     
  7. Dragonpike
    OP

    Newcomer Dragonpike Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United States
    Nope...stll not working, is my card screwed?
     
  8. Dragonpike
    OP

    Newcomer Dragonpike Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United States
    Fixed, I formatted my Card to FAT32, works like normal now.
     

Share This Page