Save data corrupted

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by NeverEden, Apr 28, 2009.

Apr 28, 2009

Save data corrupted by NeverEden at 7:28 PM (1,164 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. NeverEden
    OP

    Newcomer NeverEden Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    I played FF12: Revenant Wings for the 1st time on my acekard (clean dump, no trimming whatever that is), saved, went back to continue and in the game's continue screen, it said the data save was corrupted and then deleted it. I thought it was a one-time incident, so I a started a new game, saved asap, but I still got the same problem... did this for several times, hoping the first few were flukes.

    I was using AKAIO 1.4.1 on an Acekard v2.1 on my DS Lite. After several attempts of isolating the problem (from formatting the card to using a new rom dump), I finally figured it was AKAOI itself that was the problem.

    The sava data didn't corrupt on Acekard's official firmware, but it did for AKAIO. I was wondering if there's any fix for this? If not, what are the procedures in submitting a bug report?

    I preferred AKAIO over the official since it run faster. And yes, I did use the search function, there is no topic that relates to my problem as far as I searched. The problems that currently saturated this forum is loading problem, which I do not have, and for Acekard 2i which I do not own for a DSi which I do not own either.

    Save data for other games beside FF12:RW are working fine for both firmwares. The problem is isolated towards FF12:RW on AKAIO 1.4.1. and no I was not using cheat codes during these attempts.
     
  2. dewback

    Member dewback GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2008
    Messages:
    224
    Location:
    Michigan
    Country:
    United States
    just hold down A when starting the rom will change the mode or just use the official loader with AKAIO settings
    known issue with the game with rma
     
  3. NeverEden
    OP

    Newcomer NeverEden Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    Three questions:

    What is RMA? What is a/the official loader with AKAIO settings? Doesn't the proper AKAIO zip download have that already? The rom will change mode, what does that mean exactly?

    Okay, so more than 3 questions but I am ignorant, please educate me. ^^"
     
  4. Tokiopop

    Member Tokiopop Caffeine fiend

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,833
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  5. zero383

    Member zero383 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    649
    Location:
    Vancouver - #1 City in Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    I think he means DMA (Direct Memory Access). Holding down A changes the access method and may fix your problem. AKAIO 1.4.1 Proper includes an out of date loader, you have to download the latest and update it yourself.

    Also, read the Wiki and educate yourself before asking any questions. People here don't like lazy people. Just a warning. [​IMG]
     
  6. NeverEden
    OP

    Newcomer NeverEden Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    I didn't think I was being that lazy. I did try forum-searching after all. And I did looked at the wiki before (way before I even I downloaded AKAIO, I'm a person who actually read the manuals, tyvm), I just didn't see anything that pertained to my problem. Or at least didn't understand my corrupted save data problem was a problem of this DMA-thing, which I am still unclear of. It's hard understanding all those jargon, and I still don't get what DMA (though ty for telling me what it stands for) and loader exactly are even after I reread the AKAIO wiki.

    http://akaio.gbatemp.net/loaders/
    Which loader do I download? I know it's not AKRPG loader since I don't own AKRPG, but I can't decide between AK2/AK2i loader or the AK+ loader. Is AK+ stands for Acekard 1 or what?

    Nothing in the wiki explained the difference between DMA mode and DMA-quicksave mode. As far as I know DMA is just something that "enhances performance in many games." There are compatibility issues: http://wiki.gbatemp.net/wiki/index.php/AKA...M_Compatibility . And this is another reason I didn't think my problem was directed to this because FF12:RW isn't listed on there. How do you know a game needs to run on DMA-mode? Is there something in the beginning credit of the game that tells so? Or do you just know when you save and your save data gets corrupted?

    Another point, assuming I download and patch the right loader, I no longer need to hold down A to run my game and save normally right? Or does the loader just allow me to do this holding down A thing?
     
  7. Hakoda

    Member Hakoda GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,133
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Country:
    United States
    ok lets see if we can fix this. try to save the game and see if the problem persists after trying each of these methods.

    1) Update your loaders by going to AKAIO Loaders. Download and extract the latest AK2/AK2i loaders and place them in your __aio/loaders folder.

    2) If that doesn't work, lets try the Official Loader since you said it worked. Download the latest Official Firmware from the Acekard Site and take the ak4menu.nds and place it in your __aio/ak2loader folder. Go to your FF12 ROM and hit Y twice. Go down to AK2 Loader and switch it to the Official Loader. That should fix all problems.

    ~ Jon
     
  8. NeverEden
    OP

    Newcomer NeverEden Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    It work. Thank you very much. =)

    But I'm still perplexed on how you know it was a loader problem. Why do loader needs to be updated anyway?
     
  9. Hakoda

    Member Hakoda GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,133
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Country:
    United States
    Updating loaders can help with many things such as booting a ROM or booting the card itself. Most flashcard team update their entire firmware when they have game fixes. AKAIO just updates their loaders cuz that's all they have to update.

    Two Types of Loaders:

    1) Loader in the root of the MicroSD which boots the Acekard itself
    2) Loader in the __aio/loaders or __aio/ak2loader which boots up ROMs

    AKAIO updates their loaders which boot the game to fix games which have problems. Usually these updates are unannounced so use the Wifi Update feature weekly for updates. By using the symptoms you describe, we can pin it down to which one of the loaders is causing the problems.

    ~ Jon
     

Share This Page