Samurai Shodown Anthology

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by TwilightFireFox, Mar 17, 2009.

Mar 17, 2009
  1. TwilightFireFox
    OP

    Newcomer TwilightFireFox Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    United States
    Hi, so yeah my question. Everything seemed to work fine until tried to play Samurai Showdown VI which starts loading and then I get a disc read error screen. I looked http://wiki.gbatemp.net/wiki/index.php/Backup_Launcher_v3#S but didn't help much since its only the jap version of the game "Samurai Spirits Rokuban Shoubu." Which just says it works. The US NTSC isn't on the list and technically it works too except one part of the compilation. Any help at all would be appreciated. I just want to know if anybody found a way to make it work. If not thats cool.
     
  2. DKAngel

    Member DKAngel GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2009
    Messages:
    659
    Location:
    Perth,Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    tryied running it thru gamma? have u installed cios36v8? have u checked to see what ios's the game needs and have you installed them?
     
  3. TwilightFireFox
    OP

    Newcomer TwilightFireFox Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    United States
    Yup I tried gamma. Gamma is the only launcher I have. Would love to try cIOScorp but can't find it and I hear weird stuff about it corrupting the Wii. I also have cios36v8 got Sonic and the Black Knight working with that. Its interesting you ask if I have the ios's the game needs.

    That's interesting because I thought once you have the latest cIOS like cIOS36v8 you didn't need any more. I've always wondered about that and If they replaced each other when installed, you know the different cIOS's.

    So if thats not the case how do I find out what cIOS Samurai Showdown Anthology use?
     
  4. TwilightFireFox
    OP

    Newcomer TwilightFireFox Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    United States
    So it definitely doesn't work right? Wish I could get more feedback or an updated compat list. Ok, so would cIOSCORP v2 have different compatibility? Only problem would be trying to find cIOSCORP v2. [​IMG]
     

Share This Page