sakura wars problem

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by dysan, May 6, 2010.

May 6, 2010

sakura wars problem by dysan at 7:15 PM (2,215 Views / 0 Likes) 14 replies

  1. dysan
    OP

    Member dysan GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    577
    Country:
    Greece
    hey guys,I'm having a problem with this game.

    I press start,the game begins but all I see a loading screen(from the game I presume) and it just goes on forever....I let it for about 1 min and it did nothing.until I resetted the wii.

    I run it though usb loader gx. system menu 4.2E
    it's a PAL game on a PAL wii.
     
  2. dysan
    OP

    Member dysan GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    577
    Country:
    Greece
    I've found out in another post that I have to have the 8gb release and not the 4gb(which I have)

    is this correct?will the 8gb version work?
     
  3. TwinRetro

    Global Moderator TwinRetro Don't start nothin', Won't be nothin'

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2008
    Messages:
    6,181
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    Country:
    United States
  4. dysan
    OP

    Member dysan GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    577
    Country:
    Greece
    oh look it's another one of those replys that does nothing other to annoy the thread starter

    wow!dudeonline! you are SO smart and cool.

    I already used the search option and no other problem matches mine.
     
  5. raulpica

    Supervisor raulpica With your drill, thrust to the sky!

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,657
    Location:
    _____________ PowerLevel: 9001
    Country:
    Italy
    Please refrain from posting images without saying anything constructive. Thanks.

    EDIT: @OP Try reading this thread. (Which I just used the search button for it! [​IMG])
     
  6. TRushInfo

    Banned TRushInfo Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    978
    Country:
    United States
    wrong section, this should be in backup loaders
     
  7. WiiHoney

    Member WiiHoney GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Messages:
    102
    Country:
    United States
    That is correct. the 8gb ver is about 6.20gb wbfs and NOT 6.02gb.

    I tried 6.01, 6.02 and 6.03 and none of them work. if you are downloading look for clandistine version 7.81gb.
     
  8. dysan
    OP

    Member dysan GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    577
    Country:
    Greece
    goddamnit....8gb is a BIIIIIIG file....I'm gonna have to sleep on this lol.

    anyway,thanks guys.
     
  9. DaXIthR

    Newcomer DaXIthR Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United States
    My Clandestine rip is 6.03GB in WBFS. Works flawlessly with Hermes 223(based on ios37+38).
     
  10. dysan
    OP

    Member dysan GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    577
    Country:
    Greece
    mine is 6.08 gb in WBFS lol

    oh well...guess I won't lose anything by trying with cios 223

    if I burn the iso to a disk and try and play it via the disk channel will it work? I already have darkcorps.
     
  11. dysan
    OP

    Member dysan GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    577
    Country:
    Greece
    so noone's tried burning it to a dvd?
     
  12. Bloodlust

    Member Bloodlust GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    May 25, 2006
    Messages:
    1,054
    Country:
    Hong Kong
    Yes, burned it on a DVD+R DL with the default layer break (same as SSBB). Works with wiikey v1 from disc channel [​IMG]
     
  13. dysan
    OP

    Member dysan GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    577
    Country:
    Greece
    layer break? but the iso I have fits nicely on a single DVD...

    will I have to use a dual layer disk?
     
  14. Bloodlust

    Member Bloodlust GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    May 25, 2006
    Messages:
    1,054
    Country:
    Hong Kong
    Please google "SSBB layer break"

    The SL version you have is a rip. The real deal is the D9 version..
     
  15. dysan
    OP

    Member dysan GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    577
    Country:
    Greece
    so it won't work even I burn it to a DVD?
     

Share This Page