Safe To Patch IOS 60?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Steeldog29, Aug 2, 2009.

Aug 2, 2009

Safe To Patch IOS 60? by Steeldog29 at 11:49 PM (2,031 Views / 0 Likes) 27 replies

  1. Steeldog29
    OP

    Newcomer Steeldog29 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2009
    Messages:
    54
    Country:
    United States
    i have cioscorp installed (though i dont know why,) and i want to patch IOS 60. I Have Installed IOS60 Stand Alone And Bricked. I Had To send My Wii Away. I Was Wondering How I Can Patch IOS60 To Play WADs On The SD Card Menu. Remember I Have CIOSCORP Installed And Need A Tutorial or Some Software. Also I heard of DOP-IOSv6 Or Something. Is It Safe To Use That?
     


  2. antonkan

    Member antonkan GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,063
    Location:
    Burlington, ON
    Country:
    Canada
    I don't think so if it's safe or not.
     
  3. illinialex24

    Member illinialex24 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    968
    Location:
    The Midwest
    Country:
    United States
    Dop IOSv7 is the newest one and will let you install the latest version. If you are not on 4.0/4.1 its 100% safe, might cause banner bricks but nothing unfixable.
     
  4. Steeldog29
    OP

    Newcomer Steeldog29 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2009
    Messages:
    54
    Country:
    United States
    Im Running 4.1U
     
  5. Steeldog29
    OP

    Newcomer Steeldog29 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2009
    Messages:
    54
    Country:
    United States
    So Is There Any Way I Can Do This? Is There Another Solution?
     
  6. antonkan

    Member antonkan GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,063
    Location:
    Burlington, ON
    Country:
    Canada
    I think no solution... [​IMG]
     
  7. Steeldog29
    OP

    Newcomer Steeldog29 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2009
    Messages:
    54
    Country:
    United States
    I Want A Straight Answer. Is It Safe? Yes Or No. If Yes How. If No Well Then Nothing I Can Do. I Am Running 4.1U With CIOSCORP For The 2nd Time.
     
  8. antonkan

    Member antonkan GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,063
    Location:
    Burlington, ON
    Country:
    Canada
    I think no... [​IMG]
     
  9. Jeomite

    Member Jeomite GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2006
    Messages:
    215
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    I don't have a straight answer as I do not know for sure, but if you have BootMii you can try it yourself. Of course, make a NAND backup no matter what beforehand.
     
  10. Steeldog29
    OP

    Newcomer Steeldog29 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2009
    Messages:
    54
    Country:
    United States
    I Can't Install Bootmii As When I try Bannerbomb the Hackmii Installer Doesn't Work. Yes It is v0.2
     
  11. Dan_Aykroyd

    Member Dan_Aykroyd GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    Messages:
    318
    Country:
    United States
    Can you install BootMii as boot2? If so, first do that and create a NAND backup. Then, start trying all the methods you find and consider "unsafe", since you have the NAND backed up, you can always go back to the first step.
     
  12. Steeldog29
    OP

    Newcomer Steeldog29 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2009
    Messages:
    54
    Country:
    United States
    Like I Said, Hackmii Installer WONT WORK! AND BOOTMII AS BOOT2 I DONT THINK WILL WORK EITHER.
     
  13. cwstjdenobs

    Member cwstjdenobs Sodomy non sapiens

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2009
    Messages:
    1,757
    Location:
    Ankh-Morpork
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Well how did you brick? Did you have preloader installed? What sort of "brick" did you encounter. Asking if dop-ios is safe is like asking if a knife or a gun is safe, it all depends on who is wielding the tool. I guess from your posts it's not safe for YOU to use. If you had the aptitude ask a straight up sensible question in propper sentences with real details someone would probably help you. YOU HAVE BROKEN YOUR WII NOT US ASK FOR HELP POLITELY AND YOU MIGHT GET SOME REAL ANSWERS
     
  14. Steeldog29
    OP

    Newcomer Steeldog29 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2009
    Messages:
    54
    Country:
    United States
    That Was Last Time And Sorry. Yes Last time I DID Have Preloader Installed. Heres What Happened Last Time (I Recently Got It Back From Nintendo): I Wanted To Play WADs From An SD Card So I Got cIOS60 And Installed It. I Got "System Files Corrupt" So I Went And DELETED IOS60! BIG Mistake There. It Bricked. Anyways Thats not My Problem. Im Wondering Now If Its Safe As I Did More Research.
     
  15. tanis698

    Member tanis698 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    Messages:
    165
    Country:
    United States
    you have to get rid of cioscorp to install bootmii.best advice i can give you is stop messing with ur wii..i use a patch ios60 and can play games off disc channel w/o cioscorp.not tobe mean but this is why people brick there wii.."i have cioscorp installed (though i dont know why,)"
     
  16. Steeldog29
    OP

    Newcomer Steeldog29 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2009
    Messages:
    54
    Country:
    United States
    How Do I Uninstall it?
     
  17. cwstjdenobs

    Member cwstjdenobs Sodomy non sapiens

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2009
    Messages:
    1,757
    Location:
    Ankh-Morpork
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You had to reinstall preloader. Sounds daft I know but believe me it's fine. Install a hacked IOS60 using your prefered method then install preloader. Or if it's already installed use preloader to launch the HBC then re-install preloader from there. It needs to patch the IOS the system menu runs on and that's what "bricked" your wii before.
     
  18. Steeldog29
    OP

    Newcomer Steeldog29 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2009
    Messages:
    54
    Country:
    United States
    I Kinda Understand but Will CIOSCORP Interfere With dop-ios v6 (or whatever its called) To Patch IOS60? I Just Need To Know A Step-By-Step Guide So i Can Question That.
     
  19. Steeldog29
    OP

    Newcomer Steeldog29 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2009
    Messages:
    54
    Country:
    United States
    I Really Need To Know How Because I Have 26 Blocks Of memory left. No Joke. If I Copy It To The SD Card And Delete It From The Wii Will That Work?
     
  20. Steeldog29
    OP

    Newcomer Steeldog29 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2009
    Messages:
    54
    Country:
    United States

Share This Page