S.O.S - A500 brick?

Discussion in 'Android' started by Gagarin, Nov 10, 2011.

Nov 10, 2011

S.O.S - A500 brick? by Gagarin at 5:33 PM (674 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. Gagarin
    OP

    Member Gagarin GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Messages:
    938
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    Ok. So I decided to do OS update. My iconia rebooted and now stocked on screen lock. Can't do anything to it.
    I followed the tutorial to unbrick it, but still have problems with it.
    What to do?
     
  2. The_Dragons_Mast

    Member The_Dragons_Mast GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    613
    Country:
    Egypt
    Well I can't really understand what happened so please go into more details

    1st how did you update? you just went to the update option in the setting or flashed something
    2nd what exactly did the unbricking guide tell you
    3rd tried doing a factory reset? Just follow this guide

     
  3. Gagarin
    OP

    Member Gagarin GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Messages:
    938
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    I hit ok in update reminder. Then it stocked in the middle of the process, so I reset it.
    I tried to go to recovery mode, but right after green robot logo it stops and shows robot with "!" sign.
     
  4. The_Dragons_Mast

    Member The_Dragons_Mast GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    613
    Country:
    Egypt
    The robot with the ! sign is the recovery screen . Try toggling the lock switch on that screen to do a factory reset .
     
  5. Gagarin
    OP

    Member Gagarin GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Messages:
    938
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    I tried. Nothing.
     
  6. The_Dragons_Mast

    Member The_Dragons_Mast GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    613
    Country:
    Egypt
    Well in the screen with the ! inside the triangle try pressing all the buttons (including the home & setting buttons) one of them should open up a list of options .
     
  7. Gagarin
    OP

    Member Gagarin GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Messages:
    938
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    Nope. There is no home screen, back or anything.
    I pressed anything.
    Anyway to reflash it with OS?
     
  8. The_Dragons_Mast

    Member The_Dragons_Mast GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    613
    Country:
    Egypt
    Well that's weird I thought it had some native restricted recovery but I guess it doesn't & I don't think there is a flashing tool for acer released yet.

    Anyway I googled around and apparently a500 tab have a hard reset bottom hidden so just click it like shown here .

    EDIT: If that fails you can reinstall a new os by going to here , downloading a full package (Acer_A500_1.104.02_COM_GEN1 for usa), decrepting it , putting the update.zip in your sd root & going to the recovery screen .

    Your brick seems to be because you updated while rooted so this time update first then root .
     

Share This Page