Hacking rxtool's CFW; Does it allow for Online play?

Calico

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 12, 2015
Messages
27
Trophies
0
Age
25
Location
North Pole, New York
XP
104
Country
Canada
If I install CIA files using FBI using rxtool's CFW, do I need to "patch the header"? I'm not sure what the term is called, but I believe that if I have a retail copy of a game, I can use its header and "patch" it over the CIA which I want to play online with?
 

Calico

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 12, 2015
Messages
27
Trophies
0
Age
25
Location
North Pole, New York
XP
104
Country
Canada
I don't mean to bother you again, but I don't want to start a new thread and I can't seem to find the answer (in terms I understand at least) on Google.
Would you recommend that I get some sort of Cold/Autoboot for rxtools? It would save me the step of being connected to the Internet right? And how does Homebrew Launcher fit into this? Is it useful, and should I use both? Thanks for all the help, great community. +1 :D
 

Rioluwott

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 23, 2014
Messages
838
Trophies
1
Age
25
XP
1,694
Country
Mexico
I don't mean to bother you again, but I don't want to start a new thread and I can't seem to find the answer (in terms I understand at least) on Google.
Would you recommend that I get some sort of Cold/Autoboot for rxtools? It would save me the step of being connected to the Internet right? And how does Homebrew Launcher fit into this? Is it useful, and should I use both? Thanks for all the help, great community. +1 :D
What frimware are you on?
 

iwasaperson

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 1, 2013
Messages
81
Trophies
0
Age
36
XP
157
Country
United States
I won't say there's no risk of ban, but what I will say is that nobody has ever been banned when playing CIA games.
 
D

Deleted-19228

Guest
I won't say there's no risk of ban, but what I will say is that nobody has ever been banned when playing CIA games.

Unless your name is @Traiver who claims him and many of his friends have been banned playing MHX...Still no one else reporting it state-side.
 
D

Deleted-236924

Guest
Unless your name is @Traiver who claims him and many of his friends have been banned playing MHX...Still no one else reporting it state-side.
Well that was a game that's only out in japan being played on a non-Japanese 3DS, so Nintendo can probably see that a US 3DS header is connected to the online on that game when it shouldn't be.
 

djalmafreestyler

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 31, 2011
Messages
637
Trophies
0
XP
322
Country
Brazil
I think Nintendo didn't implement a system that ban cias, at least not yet. I read somewhere here that Nintendo can see which one have bought the game on eShop, that's the only risk (Not sure if it's true, but nobody with cias reported any ban so far.
 
Last edited by djalmafreestyler,

Calico

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 12, 2015
Messages
27
Trophies
0
Age
25
Location
North Pole, New York
XP
104
Country
Canada
I'm on 4.4 US. I heard HBL only works on 9.0-9.2? But what if I update my emuNAND to 9.2? I recall having the Homebrew Channel on my Wii, I just don't know if I need it or not for my 3DS. And if I should get it, how will it work alongside autoboot/coldboot?
 
D

Deleted-236924

Guest
I'm on 4.4 US. I heard HBL only works on 9.0-9.2? But what if I update my emuNAND to 9.2? I recall having the Homebrew Channel on my Wii, I just don't know if I need it or not for my 3DS. And if I should get it, how will it work alongside autoboot/coldboot?
HBL works from 4.0.0-7 to 10.3.0-28.

I believe ninjhax works from 4.0.0-7 to 9.2.0-20, so if you have Cubic Ninja, you would be able to use that. But that is your only entry point if you are under 9.0
9.0 or above, every other entry point is also available. Smashhax only for New 3DS, browserhax only for 10.1 and under (9.9-10.1 only for New 3DS unless you were able to block the update nag on O3DS), menuhax only for 9.0-10.1

As it stands, you don't really have an advantage for staying on 4.4 sysnand. You have all the reasons in the world to update it to 9.2, so you can autoboot.
You could update your emunand, or you could leave it as-is. It's recommended you update it, there are only advantages to keeping emunand on latest version as of right now (10.3)
You should be able to access every entry point on latest emunand version, apart from browserhax and menuhax. It's a lot easier to use yellows8's homebrew launcher loader, though, so I recommend that.

You only really need Homebrew Launcher if you want to use homebrew in .3dsx format, by the way.

(You did mean update your sysnand to 9.2, right? and not emunand?)

When you have sysnand at 9.0-9.2 and can autoboot, install menuhax, and then open your menuhax ropbin payload in a hex editor. Search for text-string "boot.3dsx" and rename it to something else (anything works as long as it's 4-characters long, personally I use nhax.3dsx) Then rename your CtrBootManager to the same name as you typed when you hex edited your payload. That way, when you start up your 3DS, it will, for example, load nhax.3dsx rather than boot.3dsx

Then when you have yellows8's HBL loader installed, the payload for that will load boot.3dsx as normal, so your menuhax autoboot cfw won't interfere with homebrew launcher on emunand.
 
Last edited by ,

wormdood

pirate booty inspector
Member
Joined
Jan 3, 2014
Messages
5,170
Trophies
0
Age
35
Location
behind a parental advisory sticker
XP
3,551
Country
United States
I'm on 4.4 US. I heard HBL only works on 9.0-9.2? But what if I update my emuNAND to 9.2? I recall having the Homebrew Channel on my Wii, I just don't know if I need it or not for my 3DS. And if I should get it, how will it work alongside autoboot/coldboot?
you need to update sysnand to 9.0 or 9.2 for menuhax (coldboot) [Tutorial] Installing rxTools Custom Firmware - (3DS and 2DS) update instructions and menuhax (previously themehax) can both be found in the link
and none of it is needed per-say but when complete makes your 3ds experience simpler and faster and safer
 

Calico

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 12, 2015
Messages
27
Trophies
0
Age
25
Location
North Pole, New York
XP
104
Country
Canada
Oh, so I install sysupdater on my emunand and update my sysnand to 9.2 in order to autoboot. Are there any disadvantages of updating, other than not being able to use the MSET exploit. Can I just leave my Wi-fi off when using autoboot, since it doesn't require any Internet connections?
 

wormdood

pirate booty inspector
Member
Joined
Jan 3, 2014
Messages
5,170
Trophies
0
Age
35
Location
behind a parental advisory sticker
XP
3,551
Country
United States
Oh, so I install sysupdater on my emunand and update my sysnand to 9.2 in order to autoboot. Are there any disadvantages of updating, other than not being able to use the MSET exploit. Can I just leave my Wi-fi off when using autoboot, since it doesn't require any Internet connections?
close you install sysupdater to sysnand and make sure you are in devmode not sysnand when you run sysdater or you will brick please read and be sure of every step in the update process as there is a risk of a brick involved if you do it wrong
How to Update your 3DS/2DS to 9.0 or 9.2

If you want to boot rxTools as soon as you turn on your 3DS, then you need to set-up Themehax; and to use themehax, you need to be on 9.0 - 9.2 firmware.
Warning: This can brick your 3DS if done incorrectly! Be sure that you follow the instructions carefully!

Requirements:
  • FBI installed in sysnand (Step 4a if you don't have Gateway or Ninjhax) OR any other cia installer on Sysnand
  • A rxTools 3.0 nightly (preferably the one linked in Step 2)
Let's get started.
  1. Click HERE
  2. Click the CIA Format DLC's, Themes & Updates [Archive] result
  3. Click View Full Version : CIA Format DLC's, Themes & Updates at the top of the page
  4. Find the thread titled [MEGA] [CIA/BIN] MSET 4.X & 6.X backups, Browser backups, Update packs (All Regions)
  5. Scroll down to the section titled Updates
  6. Download either the 9.2 modified update pack for your region, or a 9.0 or 9.2 Full Update Pack for you region
  7. Once downloaded, open the archive and find the "updates" folder; place it on your SD card. There should be many cia files in that folder.
    • Example: SD:/updates/0004013000008003.cia
  8. Download Sysupdater
  9. Open the archive and put sysUpdater.cia on your SD card
  10. Insert your SD card in your 3DS
  11. Hold L while launching rxTools to get into the rxTools menu
  12. Press DPAD RIGHT until you highlight ADVANCED OPTIONS, then press A
  13. Go down to DEVMODE and press A
  14. After a few seconds, you should now be in sysnand; firmware spoofing is disabled but cias can still be launched in this mode.
  15. Launch FBI
  16. Install sysUpdater.cia (Destination: SD)
  17. Once installed, press HOME to see sysUpdater wrapped as a gift; unwrap it.
  18. Launch sysUpdater
  19. sysUpdater will ask you if you are sure you want to go ahead with the update; choose to accept it.
    • It will also tell you that you shouldn't be in Gateway mode, or have firmware spoofing. Do not worry about this, DEVMODE has no firmware spoofing, so sysUpdater will work as intended. Just be absolutely sure you are in DEVMODE (line 13), not RXMODE SYSNAND!
  20. Wait for sysUpdater to finish. When it is done, your 3DS will reboot into 9.0 or 9.2 firmware! You can now follow the steps to use themehax.
and you can autoboot without internet just like mset
 
Last edited by wormdood,

Site & Scene News

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    Can't always know where to park
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    @ Costello thinking of adding a new generation I noticed most are green
  • Xzi @ Xzi:
    Well-executed concept in your game, @KimKong . Music's pretty great too!
    +1
  • KimKong @ KimKong:
    @Xzi Thanks for the feedback! I'm planing to make alot more music for each of the levels, so it don't get so repetitive! And working on some graphical upgrade ideas!
    +1
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    Do you use 8bit equipment for the music and FL studio
  • RichardTheKing @ RichardTheKing:
    I did notice one particularly bad bit of text formatting (and minor typo): in the UFO fight, when trying to shoot at the bottom, it says "Looks like the UFO have some kinda shield" - "has" is better. Also, the very next text box has "L et's try shooting the top instead!" with a line break in the word "Let's".
    +1
  • RichardTheKing @ RichardTheKing:
    Oh, and I have no idea how to get past this gap - it's too close to the roof. https://imgur.com/A2mYGPy
    +1
  • KimKong @ KimKong:
    @kenenthk I used OpenMPT to make all the music. My brother will be helping out with some more tunes in the future!
  • KimKong @ KimKong:
    @RichardTheKing Thank you so much for pointing out that dialog bug!! I never noticed it while finishing up these new boss fights..

    And that gap on that level should be close enough to jump if you run? I might have to lower that platform a bit maybe?
    +1
  • KimKong @ KimKong:
    Thanks so much for the feedback!! You are awesome!!
  • DrunkenMonk @ DrunkenMonk:
    RIP GBA section 2021 :cry:
  • Darth Meteos @ Darth Meteos:
    Has the GBA section been removed? :O
  • KimKong @ KimKong:
    Wait WHAT???
  • Undwiz @ Undwiz:
    I'll be banned after this My Wife passed away 3 months ago , We have 3 kids. Living in a Motel right now . I make enough for a place but need a deposit.... Please help share the word. paypal.me/jdcass82 Sorry , I'll take the Ban if need be , just trying to get a home and out this Motel ... Need to get My Kids out of this place.
  • Shadowfied @ Shadowfied:
    hello
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    is this the krusty krab?
  • tsao @ tsao:
    no this is tsao
  • RichardTheKing @ RichardTheKing:
    gbatemp.net/groups/ Yeah, I can see cloned groups here. Like, there's FOUR "The Nintendo group!"s all done by Crazynoob458. Glitch, a la cloned blogs?
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    one tsaoburger please
    +1
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    leave the chips
    +1
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    @RichardTheKing nah mate, groups are sorted by Most messages etc, that's likely why you see "dupe" groups
  • tsao @ tsao:
    do you want a drink or nah
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    yeh one medium Volvic please
    DinohScene @ DinohScene: yeh one medium Volvic please