Running DS Organize on DSTT

Discussion in 'DSTT' started by Hehe Moo, Nov 23, 2008.

Nov 23, 2008

Running DS Organize on DSTT by Hehe Moo at 12:03 PM (4,872 Views / 0 Likes) 18 replies

  1. Hehe Moo
    OP

    Member Hehe Moo Moo?

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,137
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Hi,

    In regards to running DS Organize on my DSTT, I'm having trouble with running it. I've Searched, but there is not direct thread, but small unanswered questions.

    I was wondering whether you guys could help me with running it on my DSTT. I get a dancing cow when I try to run it, and I read that the DSTT has an Auto-DLDI patcher or something, so I don't need to patch it myself...


    Can anyone solve this problem for me?

    Thank you!
     
  2. HBK

    Member HBK Clover - Fearless to Speak Now. ;)

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2007
    Messages:
    1,813
    Location:
    Portugal
    Country:
    Portugal
    Works just fine here using YSMenu. Try that.
     
  3. Hehe Moo
    OP

    Member Hehe Moo Moo?

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,137
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    ...oO'' I don't really want to put YSMenu on... are there any other suggestions?
     
  4. HBK

    Member HBK Clover - Fearless to Speak Now. ;)

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2007
    Messages:
    1,813
    Location:
    Portugal
    Country:
    Portugal
    Well, I've just tested DSOrganize on TTMenu (since I have option to switch if I want to), and it does NOT load. So it's not just you.
     
  5. Hehe Moo
    OP

    Member Hehe Moo Moo?

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,137
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Do you reckon there's anything we can DO about it though? Surely SOMEONE knows, and has run DS Organize on a TT before? (without YSMenu)
     
  6. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    I've run it on an older version of TTMenu, and it worked just fine.

    Note that the newest version of DSOrganize is not the most stable. It was apparently released before it was finished because the author decided not to work on DSOrganize any more. So you'll want to use the slightly older version.

    I think this is the one you want: http://gbatemp.net/index.php?download=1319

    -Bri
     
  7. Hehe Moo
    OP

    Member Hehe Moo Moo?

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,137
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Alright,

    Thanks a lot Bri! I'll try it later and edit my post.
     
  8. dsoutware

    Newcomer dsoutware Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    Netherlands
    it works fine for me. although the soft reset does not work.
     
  9. Hehe Moo
    OP

    Member Hehe Moo Moo?

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,137
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    I've given up, and now I'm just using it on YSMenu. It still won't work.

    @Bri: I found this in another thread, and thought maybe you could help me.

    I've tried this, and I put TTMENU.DAT as the menu "that i like best". And I've got TTMenu.nds and YSMenu.nds, but I can't get into YSMenu, it just goes into a grey bottom screen.
     
  10. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    Can you boot directly into YSMenu (i.e. make a copy of "YSMenu.nds" renamed to "TTMENU.DAT")? You should have the following three files on the root of your microSD card:


    TTMenu.nds (a copy of the official "TTMENU.DAT" file renamed).
    YSMenu.nds (from YSMenu).
    TTMENU.DAT (a copy of either the official "TTMENU.DAT" or "YSMenu.nds" renamed).


    In your "YSMENU" folder you should have the following files:


    ttdldi.dat
    ttpatch.dat
    YSMenu.ini
    YSMenu1.bmp
    YSMenu2.bmp


    Your "TTMENU" folder should be the one from the official firmware.

    -Bri
     
  11. Hehe Moo
    OP

    Member Hehe Moo Moo?

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,137
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Bri what's YSMenu1.bmp and YSMenu2.bmp? I don't have those.
     
  12. Hehe Moo
    OP

    Member Hehe Moo Moo?

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,137
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Sorry for double post...

    I've got YSMenu1.bmp and YSMenu2.bmp now, and it still won't work.

    I've have got absolutely everything that you mentioned... I'm trying again now.
     
  13. Overlord Nadrian

    Banned Overlord Nadrian Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    6,671
    Location:
    Riviera
    Country:
    Belgium
    It works on my DSTT, maybe redownload or download an older version? It might be that your download was incomplete or something like that and you're missing some files. If that still doesn't work I'll upload my DSOrganize, TTMenu and YSMenu folder. Then it should definetely work.
     
  14. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    Hehe Moo: It's possible that you can no longer go from one to the other (it's been a while since I've used my DSTT). Try copying YSMenu.nds to TTMENU.DAT (replace the one that's there) and see if it will start up with YSMenu. If so, then YSMenu may no longer run from TTMenu.

    -Bri
     
  15. Hehe Moo
    OP

    Member Hehe Moo Moo?

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,137
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    I tried to start up with YSMenu. Doesn't work. I give up..

    Thanks for the help Bri.
     
  16. personager

    Member personager GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    302
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I downloaded the DSOrganize V3.2 and it just totally messed up my MicroSD Card (4GB). I worked well for the first two times but the third time when I inserted the MicroSD Card into the DSTT and put that in my DS, it said "No Card". I then put the MicroSD Card in my computer via the MicroSD Card Reader and the computer couldn't read it at all. So, it couldn't even fix this problem by formatting the MicroSD Card. So, basically everything got deleted permanently. If anyone has any suggestions or facts that will reduce or stop the chances of this happening to me again if I download the DSOrganize again, please tell me.

    Any help would be greatly appreciated
    Thanks
     
  17. skshayne

    Newcomer skshayne Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    34
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    That is quite weird... I have been running DSOrganize on my DSTT for a while now. And no I am not using YSMenu. Maybe the only solution is to get an older version as Bri said.
     
  18. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    Like I said, don't use 3.2 -- it's not stable. Use 3.1129 instead. Get it here: http://gbatemp.net/index.php?download=1319

    If you can't reformat your microSD card, you can drop it in a camera or cell phone and reformat it that way.

    -Bri
     
  19. northerngeezer

    Newcomer northerngeezer Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Location:
    Yorkshire, UK
    Country:
    United States
    Hi,

    I have downloaded version 3.1129 and extracted the files to a folder onto my PC. Is there an 'idiot guide' anywhere as to what I need to copy onto my 2GB SD card.

    I have a DSTT card and at the moment it seems to be working fine with the games loaded onto it.

    I am just curious to see the web working on the DS Lite even though I've heard that it is very slow and tedious.

    Thanks
     

Share This Page