Run 2 ROMs at the same time?

Discussion in 'NDS - ROM Hacking and Translations' started by slenkar, Apr 2, 2011.

Apr 2, 2011

Run 2 ROMs at the same time? by slenkar at 8:24 PM (1,905 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. slenkar
    OP

    Newcomer slenkar Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2011
    Messages:
    84
    Country:
    United States
    Do you think it would be possible to write a C or C++ app to run a NDS rom and
    some code at the same time?
    or switch between 2 Roms?
     
  2. Sora de Eclaune

    Member Sora de Eclaune Baby squirrel, you's a sexy motherfucker.

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011
    Messages:
    2,785
    Location:
    123 Fake Street
    Country:
    United States
    That would only be possible as a Supercard DS Two application, unfortunately, as other flash carts do not have the added RAM (If I remember correctly, that's what was added into the Supercard DS Two. I may be wrong) that the DS2 has.

    Even then, it does not sound very useful.
     
  3. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,831
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    What would be the point to that?
     
  4. Keram

    Newcomer Keram Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2011
    Messages:
    64
    Location:
    In the wetter and more windy parts of Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    The DS itself is not strong enough to run anything in the background while a ROM is running without additional cpu power.
    Only the Supercard DSTWO is able to do this because the flashcard has a build in CPU that helps out.

    Even if the C-code would be considerably small it still would affect performance, the DS games are designed to run on the limited hardware just good enough.
     
  5. skystealer

    Member skystealer Muah~

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2009
    Messages:
    211
    Location:
    Agniratha, Mechonis
    Country:
    United States
    lol, no.

    DS isn't powerful enough to handle dual operations like that.
     
  6. DarkShinigami

    Member DarkShinigami #1 strongest Shinigami BANKAI

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,836
    Location:
    Soul Society
    Country:
    United States
    i see no point in this why run two ds games at the same time [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
  7. Snailface

    Member Snailface My frothing demand for 3ds homebrew is increasing

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    4,324
    Location:
    Engine Room with Cyan, watching him learn.
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Simple. Just run no$gba.exe twice on your PC. Open a different .nds for each instance.
    (this is a valid answer, he didn't specify ds or pc)
     
  8. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,831
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    I have a solution to your problem!
    Buy a second DS and another flashcard and run them at the same time. There you go, you are running 2 roms at the same time [​IMG]
    And you can switch between them with less work! [​IMG]
     
  9. Maplemage

    Member Maplemage ಠ_ಠ

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,142
    Location:
    Why would you care?
    Country:
    Antarctica
    It also comes with a charger!
     
  10. nintendoom

    Member nintendoom Nintendoom

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,101
    Location:
    Viridian City
    Country:
    Antarctica
    and a brand new bite-free and saliva-free stylus!
     
  11. FAST6191

    Reporter FAST6191 Techromancer

    pip
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    21,750
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Joking aside I reckon with a bit of savestate fiddling (for obvious reasons), cheats (mainly thinking hooks/jump code) and pointer manipulation (sound and overlays would be my two biggest concerns as they are usually named the same thing) as well as getting a bit creative with the DS file system this might actually stand a chance and would work on just about anything out there (no need for wundercard of the moment).

    Would still be pointless though.
     

Share This Page