Router Issues

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by sonknuck23, Mar 25, 2011.

Mar 25, 2011

Router Issues by sonknuck23 at 11:43 PM (640 Views / 0 Likes) 14 replies

  1. sonknuck23
    OP

    Member sonknuck23 Mighty Switch Force >

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Messages:
    851
    Location:
    Montreal, Quebec
    Country:
    Canada
    When I'm in any room in the house, the WiFi works great. the moment I bring my laptop into the same room as the router, or put the Wii in the same room, I have connection issues. With the Laptop, I just get DC'd over and over again.

    With the Wii, it's strange; On Call of Duty: Black Ops, I'm able to get online, but the moment I try to join a game, it wont find one, and if it does, I play for 5 mins. and get disconnected. . .

    Any reason why this could be happening?
     
  2. Skyline969

    Member Skyline969 MENUdo Afficionado

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,206
    Location:
    Saskatchewan
    Country:
    Canada
    Where is your router located in the room compared to your laptop and Wii?
     
  3. sonknuck23
    OP

    Member sonknuck23 Mighty Switch Force >

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Messages:
    851
    Location:
    Montreal, Quebec
    Country:
    Canada
    Well the router is on my computer desk, the laptop is usually sitting right beside the router, and the wii is at the other end of the room with the T.V, but it's not very far still. . . I'd say about. 2 foot steps away haha
     
  4. Skyline969

    Member Skyline969 MENUdo Afficionado

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,206
    Location:
    Saskatchewan
    Country:
    Canada
    Do you know off the top of your head what brand and specification of router it is? Like, Belkin Wireless G or anything like that?
     
  5. sonknuck23
    OP

    Member sonknuck23 Mighty Switch Force >

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Messages:
    851
    Location:
    Montreal, Quebec
    Country:
    Canada
    Yeah, my bad, I forgot to mention; D-Link DI-524.
     
  6. Skyline969

    Member Skyline969 MENUdo Afficionado

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,206
    Location:
    Saskatchewan
    Country:
    Canada
    Looks like Wireless G....
    The only thing I can recommend before I could say anything else is making sure there's nothing blocking the antenna, make sure the antenna isn't damaged, and update the firmware on the router.
     
  7. sonknuck23
    OP

    Member sonknuck23 Mighty Switch Force >

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Messages:
    851
    Location:
    Montreal, Quebec
    Country:
    Canada
    Weird, when I try to find a firmware update, it says ver. 1.23, but my router settings say I'm on ver. 5.10
     
  8. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    My guess is you're too close.
    Can you move the router somewhere else? like ontop of a bookshelf or something?
     
  9. Skyline969

    Member Skyline969 MENUdo Afficionado

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,206
    Location:
    Saskatchewan
    Country:
    Canada
    Odd. By chance, do you know if it's 2.4 GHz or 5 GHz?
     
  10. sonknuck23
    OP

    Member sonknuck23 Mighty Switch Force >

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Messages:
    851
    Location:
    Montreal, Quebec
    Country:
    Canada
    It's 2.4 GHz.
     
  11. Skyline969

    Member Skyline969 MENUdo Afficionado

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,206
    Location:
    Saskatchewan
    Country:
    Canada
    All I can recommend is that you try power cycling it (unplug, wait 30 seconds, plug back in), or try changing the channel the wireless operates on. Perhaps there's something in that room causing interference, or do what twiztidsinz said and try moving the router.
     
  12. sonknuck23
    OP

    Member sonknuck23 Mighty Switch Force >

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Messages:
    851
    Location:
    Montreal, Quebec
    Country:
    Canada
    Is Channel 6 better than channel 1? maybe it's no biggie, but I just recall seeing channel 6 somewhere. Maybe something in here is running on the same channel causing interference? I don't know.


    Either way, I appreciate all of your help (well, the 2 of you haha) and I'm trying everything you've mentioned. Thanks a lot. [​IMG]
     
  13. Skyline969

    Member Skyline969 MENUdo Afficionado

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,206
    Location:
    Saskatchewan
    Country:
    Canada
    It shouldn't matter which channel you pick, as long as you remember it in case your wireless devices stop working and you need to manually change the channel on those. Changing it to Auto (if possible) would be advisable. Otherwise, try some other channel. Channel 1 is the most common one if I recall correctly....
     
  14. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    Originally, you were able to change the channel to avoid signal interference from other things on the 400/800MHz bands, such as cordless phones. But with the 2400MHz (2.4GHz) band, and the rise in the popularity of cellphones, it's not needed as much so often times you get locked to channel 6.
     
  15. Skyline969

    Member Skyline969 MENUdo Afficionado

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,206
    Location:
    Saskatchewan
    Country:
    Canada
    I actually just had to change the channel on my router last night. I wasn't getting a good signal anywhere, and it was on Auto. Setting it to a fixed channel (think I used 3 or something) fixed the problem.
     

Share This Page