Rooted my phone...

Discussion in 'Android' started by AndroidDem0man, Dec 15, 2011.

Dec 15, 2011

Rooted my phone... by AndroidDem0man at 1:43 AM (1,871 Views / 0 Likes) 26 replies

  1. AndroidDem0man
    OP

    Member AndroidDem0man GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Messages:
    295
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    Ok so i rooted my phone with Hack kit today and used the Goldcard tool 0.0.7 and successfully rooted my phone, and then after that i had a grin and installed Cyanogen mod 7. and with that i lost my cell service, I went raging trying to find out why but i don't know, i then switched to leedroid and same thing, service was limited to emergerncy calls obnly. do you guys know why?
    Edit: I have a ATT HTC Inspire 4G. lol forgot to mention that....
     


  2. Selim873

    Member Selim873 Nunnayobeesnes

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2010
    Messages:
    1,132
    Location:
    Chillin' with Bob Ross
    Country:
    United States
    Have you tried a factory reset?

    If you haven't, try that.

    EDIT: Had to delete a portion of this because I missed that you have AT&T when I was talking about Verizon.
     
  3. AndroidDem0man
    OP

    Member AndroidDem0man GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Messages:
    295
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    hmm? Through like Hboot? iunno how do i do one LOL THATS THE STUPIDEST QUESTION i have ever asked, so yeah, where do if ind the option to factory reset. I also tried to return to my stock htc inspire rom but somehow it got corrupted when i was backing it up. so i can't restore back to it. my only choice is to find the way to factory reset or find a way to get cyanogen mod or leedroid to get the service back.
     
  4. mucus

    Member mucus Orc Orc Orc

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2009
    Messages:
    540
    Location:
    Playing Minecraft
    Country:
    Antarctica
    you need to reset your msn and your meid
    call up your cell provider and tell them that you somehow messed yours up and that you think it needs to be reset
    they'll walk you through ti
     
  5. AndroidDem0man
    OP

    Member AndroidDem0man GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Messages:
    295
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    .....What... I reallllyyyyyy really dont wanna drag AT&T or tell my parents that i did this Lol. isn't there i way i can just fix it without calling up people?
     
  6. Crimson Ghoul

    Member Crimson Ghoul GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2011
    Messages:
    160
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    Country:
    United States
    well i had one of those.. get a better rom. i love rcxd or something like that with runemede sense.. just wipe all data and flash
     
  7. funem

    Member funem Retro Powered..

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2006
    Messages:
    1,160
    Location:
    out of nowhere....
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  8. mucus

    Member mucus Orc Orc Orc

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2009
    Messages:
    540
    Location:
    Playing Minecraft
    Country:
    Antarctica
    it's not hard to do, and once you know how to do it you will be able to do it without their help.
    and you don't have to tell them anything beyond "i somehow messed up my mdn and meid"
     
  9. AndroidDem0man
    OP

    Member AndroidDem0man GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Messages:
    295
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    but wait, if i install any rom that is like made for my htc like ClearDroid, do you think it will fix anything, or is my Only option to contact them and tell them that my MDN and MEID is messed up....
     
  10. mucus

    Member mucus Orc Orc Orc

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2009
    Messages:
    540
    Location:
    Playing Minecraft
    Country:
    Antarctica
    wait...
    did you flash a rom to your device that doesn't belong on your device? that'll surely fuck stuff up
     
  11. AndroidDem0man
    OP

    Member AndroidDem0man GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Messages:
    295
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    I tried flashing the DesireHD CoreDroid to my Inspire since they are the same exact phone, I read that it works on the inspire too but it wasn't working for me, Could that have been the problem?
     
  12. mucus

    Member mucus Orc Orc Orc

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2009
    Messages:
    540
    Location:
    Playing Minecraft
    Country:
    Antarctica
    have you tried a diff rom?
     
  13. AndroidDem0man
    OP

    Member AndroidDem0man GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Messages:
    295
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    Heh? I tried a couple, Cyanogen which works with no service, Coredroid which sent me into the endless Hboot loop, leeDroid which worked with no service and ClearDroid with no service....... probably CoreDroid that messed it up.
     
  14. mucus

    Member mucus Orc Orc Orc

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2009
    Messages:
    540
    Location:
    Playing Minecraft
    Country:
    Antarctica
    yeah
    you need to reset mdn and meid, it's easy and you will ahve it done in less than ten minutes
     
  15. AndroidDem0man
    OP

    Member AndroidDem0man GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Messages:
    295
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    k so i just call up AT&T or whoever and just say Somehow my MEID and MDN got messed up and now i have no service,? and they will take it f rom there?
     
  16. Crimson Ghoul

    Member Crimson Ghoul GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2011
    Messages:
    160
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    Country:
    United States
    make sure u wipe all the data and caches
     
  17. mucus

    Member mucus Orc Orc Orc

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2009
    Messages:
    540
    Location:
    Playing Minecraft
    Country:
    Antarctica
    yep, basically...
    and if you write down what they say you'll be able to do it yourself next time it happens
     
  18. AndroidDem0man
    OP

    Member AndroidDem0man GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Messages:
    295
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    Err NEvermind, i just let it sit for the however long time i slept and then i picked it up and whaddya no, I had signal, soooooo I dont need to do any of this LOL, sorry guys but yeah this is awesome : )
    Thanks guys though for trying to help :D I'm still going to write down to call AT&T to reet my MEID and MDN if it happens though i'm gonna leave it to sit for a couple of hours first, and then if that doesnt work i'll call at&t Thanks guys : )
     
  19. CannonFoddr

    Member CannonFoddr Regular GBATemp Lurker

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2006
    Messages:
    4,106
    Location:
    Sitting by computer
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Well it's a bit late since it now working, but I can tell you I had a similar problem....

    Guess what it was (for me at least) ...
    - I hadn't clipped the Sim card/MSD cover back on properly on my Desire HD (there's a small metal link on the cover - with it off I never got a network signal) :lol:
    Warning: Spoilers inside!
    I guess it's part of the Antennae
     
  20. AndroidDem0man
    OP

    Member AndroidDem0man GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Messages:
    295
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    Hey uhm one more question. i have cyanogen mod installed rigt now with my signal and all working with the google apps file and I was just wondering is Cyanogen mod the best rom out there for inspire?I like cyanogen mod Alot, but is there any really good stable sense 3.0 or 3.5 roms out there for inspire?
     

Share This Page