Hacking ROM Headers Question

fuzzdawg11

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 12, 2014
Messages
41
Trophies
0
Age
33
XP
51
Country
United States
i see that sky3ds users are getting banned by overusing public headers... however, how does a sky3ds user go about using a legitimate header? how do you find a rom header on a real flashcart? also, how soon are roms dumped online after they are released? thanks guys!
 

WulfyStylez

SALT/Bemani Princess
Member
Joined
Nov 3, 2013
Messages
1,149
Trophies
0
XP
2,877
Country
United States
i see that sky3ds users are getting banned by overusing public headers... however, how does a sky3ds user go about using a legitimate header? how do you find a rom header on a real flashcart? also, how soon are roms dumped online after they are released? thanks guys!
Pretty much everything you need to know about this situation is here: http://gbatemp.net/threads/error-code-002-0102-have-i-been-banned.380654/

Nowadays, common games will get dumped immediately after launch, if not earlier (don't count on early leaks though.)
 

fuzzdawg11

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 12, 2014
Messages
41
Trophies
0
Age
33
XP
51
Country
United States
yeah, i posted this so i didnt have to sift through 70+ pages. so the only way to dump a rom and get a reliable header is to have a gateway? ive only got a sky3ds :/ how could i find a good header tgat wont get be banned? i have legitimate game copies but i cant dump them.
 

Ericss

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 1, 2010
Messages
464
Trophies
0
XP
365
Country
United States
You can't. Your only options are getting a GW or finding someone who has one and is willing to dump something for you.
 

WulfyStylez

SALT/Bemani Princess
Member
Joined
Nov 3, 2013
Messages
1,149
Trophies
0
XP
2,877
Country
United States
It might be possible to dump header info from a game as it's running, to bypass the need to dump carts. I'll look into it right now.
 

thorasgar

Checkout my evil Soon-in-ator™
Member
Joined
Jul 3, 2010
Messages
3,783
Trophies
1
XP
2,504
Country
United States
On another post someone said you could buy them on eBay. This seems like the stupidest thing in the world. How do you know the seller didn't sell 500 copies of the same header?
 
  • Like
Reactions: cearp

Ericss

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 1, 2010
Messages
464
Trophies
0
XP
365
Country
United States
My strategy is to get at least one new card1 game and one new card2 game, get their headers dumped and use those.
Does it really matter whether the header belongs to a card1 or a card2 game? I've been using a card1 header with all my games and never had any issues, though it has been weeks since I last went online.
 

nyder

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 6, 2014
Messages
485
Trophies
0
Age
55
XP
918
Country
United States
yeah, i posted this so i didnt have to sift through 70+ pages. so the only way to dump a rom and get a reliable header is to have a gateway? ive only got a sky3ds :/ how could i find a good header tgat wont get be banned? i have legitimate game copies but i cant dump them.


Because you are too lazy to read threads or even bothering to do a search, I'm not going to answer your question. Getting really tired of these threads because everyone is too freaking impatient to read other threads, do some search, you know, educate yourself.

Do everyone a favor next time and learn how to skim.
 
Joined
Aug 4, 2008
Messages
1,234
Trophies
1
Location
Commonwealth of Virginia
Website
www.facebook.com
XP
784
Country
United States
Does it really matter whether the header belongs to a card1 or a card2 game? I've been using a card1 header with all my games and never had any issues, though I haven't gone online in weeks.

I thought it did at one point but that has probably changed since you're using one header for all your games.
 

thorasgar

Checkout my evil Soon-in-ator™
Member
Joined
Jul 3, 2010
Messages
3,783
Trophies
1
XP
2,504
Country
United States
Buy the warranty at GameStop and then use my new evil invention to screw over the Triforce Area.

I present the 3DS Cart Fry-Inator. One household electric wall switch, AC plug, some 12 gauge wire and duct tape.

1. Dump game
2. Attach two wires to your pins of choice with duct tape. Flip switch quickly.
3. Return malfunctioning cards to GameStop for replacement.
4. Sell replacements.

Dont tell Agent P.
 

LucaSmash

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 29, 2014
Messages
114
Trophies
0
Age
44
XP
214
Country
United States
Yeah can anyone just tell how to dump your own ROM header? I have a physical copy of Smash that I'd like to use the header of for my games. And it's not even a lazy thing to not want to sift through 70 pages, skimming or not. That will take too long, I'd rather just wait until someone posts a guide or something
 

WulfyStylez

SALT/Bemani Princess
Member
Joined
Nov 3, 2013
Messages
1,149
Trophies
0
XP
2,877
Country
United States
Yeah can anyone just tell how to dump your own ROM header? I have a physical copy of Smash that I'd like to use the header of for my games. And it's not even a lazy thing to not want to sift through 70 pages, skimming or not. That will take too long, I'd rather just wait until someone posts a guide or something

1) Boot gateway launcher
2) Dump rom
3) that's literally it and that's why there's no guide.
 
  • Like
Reactions: VinsCool

thorasgar

Checkout my evil Soon-in-ator™
Member
Joined
Jul 3, 2010
Messages
3,783
Trophies
1
XP
2,504
Country
United States
Yeah can anyone just tell how to dump your own ROM header? I have a physical copy of Smash that I'd like to use the header of for my games. And it's not even a lazy thing to not want to sift through 70 pages, skimming or not. That will take too long, I'd rather just wait until someone posts a guide or something
There already is guide, so your wait is over.
 

Tokenx

Member
Newcomer
Joined
May 4, 2007
Messages
23
Trophies
0
XP
291
Country
United States
So I just used the search bar, and I found this but I'd like some confirmation.
You dump the ROM, open it in Gateway ROM Patcher, export the header and just import that into your games? Can anyone confirm.
Yes but also change the .3ds part to .3dz of the games you changed the header and want to play online.
 
  • Like
Reactions: thorasgar

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    Only Xbox I don't have is the OG, and One X model specifically, I regret giving my chipped OG model to one of my kids years ago, after later hearing he sold it to pawn shop, damn kids!
    +2
  • SylverReZ @ SylverReZ:
    @BigOnYa, You shouldn't raise Fortnite gamers.
    +1
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    They have they own kids now that will pay them back for all the things they did to me, that's how it works, Karma.
    +2
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Tell their kids about pawn shops
    +2
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Lol I still got mw2 open beta on this ps4
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    I just recently picked up a n64 from a garage sell, and looking to mod it and add a HDMI port to it. https://www.ebay.com/itm/3548173115...044&customid=4f3038da73b61afddf7e5e90f4153856
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    I'd like to find a power strip and HDMI selector built in 1 unit, so I can select which game system I want, and will switch to that hdmi, and power on that plug/power supply only, so don't have all game systems powered all the time, but can't find anything like. May just have to make something myself.
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    Maybe start a kick starter page and sell them, yea right. Big N would prob C&D me, not anything Big N related, but just because that's what they do nowdays. Then come out with they own in a year or so.
  • SylverReZ @ SylverReZ:
    @Xdqwerty, Nice. Which operating system are you installing?
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    @SylverReZ, windows 10 and some linux distro like linux mint
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    dualbooth
  • SylverReZ @ SylverReZ:
    @Xdqwerty, Yeah, I'd recommend having another OS just in-case you want to play games.
  • SylverReZ @ SylverReZ:
    At least Linux doesn't contain spyware than what Windows has.
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    @SylverReZ, cuz of lag?
  • SylverReZ @ SylverReZ:
    @Xdqwerty, No. Whenever you use the internet on Windows, Microsoft collects personal data and installs bloatware that isn't necessarily needed, such as Edge.
  • SylverReZ @ SylverReZ:
    Speaking of which
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    @SylverReZ,
    I recall @impeeza mentioned some trick about not having bloatware when installing windows where you set up your country to "world" or smh like that
    +1
  • SylverReZ @ SylverReZ:
    Yes, you can debloat the operating system, but in some cases for me it just reinstalls them.
    +1
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    @SylverReZ,
    I also recall my brother downloded a "non bloated" version of windows 11 on his pc
    +1
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    "Why debloat? Why not embrace and enjoy my bloat?" - Gates
    +2
  • impeeza @ impeeza:
    @Xdqwerty yes, when you are installing Windows on the first steps you are asked for your current location, you MUST to select «international» so no bloatware is installed, because the bloatware is location based. if this night I have some time I will setup a VM and take screenshots.
    +2
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    User Gates "Disliked" your answer.
    +1
    BigOnYa @ BigOnYa: User Gates "Disliked" your answer. +1