Rockman Megaworld

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by DomeFossil, Sep 30, 2008.

Sep 30, 2008

Rockman Megaworld by DomeFossil at 3:41 PM (1,632 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. DomeFossil
    OP

    Member DomeFossil GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2008
    Messages:
    138
    Location:
    Wherever you want me (no homo)
    Country:
    Australia
    Apparently, the creator of Jenesis says that this ROM works, but I can get mine to boot and I've tried changing the options. Am I not using the right ROM? Could someone direct me to it? I know youre not supposed to be using the english version, but the Jap version doesn't work, when the creator says it should.
     
  2. granville

    Member granville GBAtemp Goat

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    Messages:
    4,977
    Location:
    Naples, Florida
    Country:
    United States
    Make sure you have the Japanese version. No other version works but the Japanese version. You will be able to tell whether it's the Japan version if when you boot it in Jenesisds, you see the Japan flag in the bottom right corner of the lower screen.

    Consult my compatibility list to see which games work:

    http://wiki.pocketheaven.com/JEnesisDS#Compatibility_List
     
  3. DomeFossil
    OP

    Member DomeFossil GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2008
    Messages:
    138
    Location:
    Wherever you want me (no homo)
    Country:
    Australia
    Thanks! Apparently the a1 (J)(!) version only works. The sound is a little buggy, though. Is that the emulator, or the ROM? If its the emulator, is there any way to fix it?
     
  4. granville

    Member granville GBAtemp Goat

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    Messages:
    4,977
    Location:
    Naples, Florida
    Country:
    United States
    The sound was garbled in previous versions of JenesisDS, but Lordus fixed most of the sound issues in the 0.7.4 version. It might still sound a little off, but it shouldn't be too bad.
     
  5. Lumstar

    Member Lumstar Princess

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2006
    Messages:
    3,531
    Location:
    Darling
    Country:
    United States
    No emulator in existance for any platform allows saving properly in the (E) version. Possibly because nobody has ever bothered to add support of its save type.

    However, there is a dump of the (J) version that can save in some emulators. I believe it's labeled [a].
     
  6. DomeFossil
    OP

    Member DomeFossil GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2008
    Messages:
    138
    Location:
    Wherever you want me (no homo)
    Country:
    Australia
    I don't think I have 0.7.4, I think I have 0.7. Thank you for your help!

    EDIT: I know, I'm using the a1 version.
     
  7. granville

    Member granville GBAtemp Goat

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    Messages:
    4,977
    Location:
    Naples, Florida
    Country:
    United States
    Then I suggest you go get the newest version. The sound is VASTLY superior to previous models and Lordus managed to improve the speed in games by 30%, which leaves almost all the games running at perfect speed.
     

Share This Page