Rockband usb instruments

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by superbenbros, Apr 15, 2009.

Apr 15, 2009

Rockband usb instruments by superbenbros at 2:55 AM (1,353 Views / 0 Likes) 13 replies

  1. superbenbros
    OP

    Member superbenbros GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    Messages:
    100
    Country:
    United States
    I dont understand why these are not working and if anyone could help it would appreciated
     
  2. mrgarrison

    Newcomer mrgarrison Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2009
    Messages:
    66
    Location:
    Kelowna BC
    Country:
    Canada
    That search button can show you the world you know [​IMG]

    http://www.gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=125495

    Unless your using the USB loader, then i'm not sure if IOS 37 will help you.

    Actually on a some what related note: I think when upgrading to 4.0 that it downloaded IOS 37, if so, this then overwrites the IOS i installed for rockband instruments does it not?
     
  3. superbenbros
    OP

    Member superbenbros GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    Messages:
    100
    Country:
    United States
    ya i know that is how i got that topic before. but i got problems when i try to load the soft chip or rb launcher channer
     
  4. mrgarrison

    Newcomer mrgarrison Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2009
    Messages:
    66
    Location:
    Kelowna BC
    Country:
    Canada
    problems such as? please explain
     
  5. superbenbros
    OP

    Member superbenbros GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    Messages:
    100
    Country:
    United States
    so i have tried the steps and when I go to the channel i get an error of soft chip requires custom ios with dip-modulethen goes to a black screen with a bunch of giberish and ends with "80001800---} 80a34132
     
  6. superbenbros
    OP

    Member superbenbros GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    Messages:
    100
    Country:
    United States
    i am on 3.2u with starfall installed
     
  7. mrgarrison

    Newcomer mrgarrison Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2009
    Messages:
    66
    Location:
    Kelowna BC
    Country:
    Canada
    Use the D-PAD left or right to change it to this:
    “Currently selected to install custom IOS37 with IOS37 rev7 dip as IOS 232”.

    did you make sure you installed it correctly? if you selected the wrong spot to install to it probably wont work.
     
  8. superbenbros
    OP

    Member superbenbros GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    Messages:
    100
    Country:
    United States
    i can get currently selected to install custome ios37 rev7 dip as ios 232
     
  9. superbenbros
    OP

    Member superbenbros GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    Messages:
    100
    Country:
    United States
    i can get currently selected to install custome ios37 rev7 dip as ios 249
     
  10. mrgarrison

    Newcomer mrgarrison Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2009
    Messages:
    66
    Location:
    Kelowna BC
    Country:
    Canada
    I heard not to install it as 249 as it will mess with Waninkokos IOS 36 (installed as 249). Anyway, i'm not sure what you mean.

    Have you installed IOS37 as 232?
     
  11. superbenbros
    OP

    Member superbenbros GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    Messages:
    100
    Country:
    United States
    i honestly dont know how to do that. any idea how to install that
     
  12. mrgarrison

    Newcomer mrgarrison Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2009
    Messages:
    66
    Location:
    Kelowna BC
    Country:
    Canada
    you have to load up the installer as it says in the guide.

    Boot up the cIOS installer. Use the D-PAD left or right to change it to this:
    “Currently selected to install custom IOS37 with IOS37 rev7 dip as IOS 232”.

    so as the guide says once you load the program it will say its gonna install to 249, DONT do that. Press left (i think) on the d-pad of the wii-mote to change the install option so it says that. I think you have to press it a couple times. Each time you press a direction on the d-pad it will say the same message but with one option changed, so watch CAREFULLY.
     
  13. thc42O

    Banned thc42O Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    470
    Country:
    Canada
    okay atleast two replies telling you EXACTLY how to do it, and the fucking guide says EXACTLY how to do it yet apparently you cant read GTFO
    moral of the story , if ur mentally challenged console moding prob isnt for you,
     
  14. superbenbros
    OP

    Member superbenbros GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    Messages:
    100
    Country:
    United States
    thanks mrgarrison i did not see the hit the left on the d-pad. it was after midnight when i was retrying this again problay alittle tired.
     

Share This Page