Rockband DLC Saving Problem

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by badbwai, May 29, 2009.

May 29, 2009

Rockband DLC Saving Problem by badbwai at 2:20 AM (1,215 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. badbwai
    OP

    Newcomer badbwai Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    Messages:
    47
    Country:
    Canada
    Hey guys, I'm not sure if this is in the right section, if it isn't I am sorry.
    Here's my problem!

    Okay so, I'm on 3.2U and I am using a Rock band 2 ISO (Backup).
    Now, when I buy DLC it saves on my SD card, but when I play it, it goes back into my Wii's memory.
    I don't know why. I'm guessing it's the Backup loader that I'm using which is Gamma 002 Fix & Gecko OS. (It still happens on both)
    It's still on the SD card but it creates a copy of itself whenever I play that a DLC song.
    & every time I start Rock band 2, it has to move the DLC back to the SD card, ALTHOUGH! The SD card already has it anyways, and it takes very long.
    I can delete the data from the Wii and it won't need to move it to the SD, but it gets very annoying to do all the time.

    In short :
    DLC copies itself onto my Wii memory after a DLC song is played, taking up my Wii space, and always moving the DLC songs to SD
    everything I start Rock band 2. (Even though the SD already has the songs.)

    Please if someone can help me, I would appreciated so, so much!
     
  2. Mrkinator

    Member Mrkinator Neil Peart Wannabe

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    890
    Location:
    Great White North, Eh!
    Country:
    Canada
    It's suppose to copy over, rb doesn't play right off of SD.

    However, once you are finished a song it should delete off of the NAND. Why it's not, I don't know :wtf:
     
  3. badbwai
    OP

    Newcomer badbwai Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    Messages:
    47
    Country:
    Canada
    Yeh o.O
    It stays on the Wii's Memory & I always have to delete it manually or it will
    always move itself to the SD when the game starts, annoying as hell and takes very long.
    Dam I wanna get rid of this so bad >.<

    I heard somewhere that is was the Backup Launcher I was using, though I haven't gotta a sure response on that yet..
     
  4. kylsav

    Member kylsav GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2009
    Messages:
    116
    Location:
    Earth
    Country:
    United States
    the game does this because Rock band needs to run on the correct IOS for the DLC to work correctly.

    Go to this post and skip to the bottom where it says rock band soft chip. installing this and running the game with this channel instead, the DLC will now work correctly. USB stuff also works too.

    EDIT: just realized its Mrkinator's post o.0 still it works for me when you use this channel.
     
  5. badbwai
    OP

    Newcomer badbwai Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    Messages:
    47
    Country:
    Canada

    Does this work for Rock band 2?
    I only see stuff about Rock band there...?
    I'm guessing it does, but just for confirmation =)

    Can I just put the channel and install the .Wad?
    Or do I have to install those ISO37 stuff, I'm not sure if it's installed already..

    Also, what is the lastest CISO installer? =)
    Thanks alot, I think I understand it good now!
    Just need those questions confirmed. [​IMG]
     
  6. kylsav

    Member kylsav GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2009
    Messages:
    116
    Location:
    Earth
    Country:
    United States
    Yes Rock band 2 is the only game with DLC as far as i know [​IMG] Guitar hero games run but DLC is still broken.

    you must install the cIOS for it to work once the cios is installed then install the WAD. If you dont install the cIOS you will just get an error when you run the channel. it is seprate from any other IOS and will be installed as cIOS 232 so all your USB loaders will be unaffected. just follow the directions in the guide.

    And make sure to thank Mrkinator for the great guide. [​IMG]
     
  7. badbwai
    OP

    Newcomer badbwai Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    Messages:
    47
    Country:
    Canada
    Thank you so much if this works, I'll reply back later and let you know if it does!
    And a big thanks to Mrkinator for that awesome guide!!
    It's people like him who make the world a much better place =)
     
  8. Mrkinator

    Member Mrkinator Neil Peart Wannabe

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    890
    Location:
    Great White North, Eh!
    Country:
    Canada
    RIGHT! I'm silly, the games needs to be run on cIOS37 to work properly [​IMG] I have an original, so I don't use it.
     
  9. badbwai
    OP

    Newcomer badbwai Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    Messages:
    47
    Country:
    Canada

    Thank you both SO much for your help!
    The DLC saving works perfectly now!!!
    You guys are the best!
    Thank you so much Mrkinator for that guide, it was extremely helpful and straightforward!
    Nuff Respect~ ^.^
     

Share This Page