RockBand 2 Green Screen

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by harrypmgaga, Sep 7, 2009.

Sep 7, 2009

RockBand 2 Green Screen by harrypmgaga at 8:43 AM (2,369 Views / 0 Likes) 24 replies

  1. harrypmgaga
    OP

    Newcomer harrypmgaga Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    Messages:
    79
    Country:
    Australia
    Hey there,

    I have this copy of RockBand 2, which has run fine on a BackUp Launcher, but I am trying to find a way to run it through the Disc Channel on the Wii menu. Basically, I have burned three copies of the game:

    1. Basic DVD -- No RegionFrii/BrickBlock
    2. Brickblocked Only
    3. Brickblocked and Region Frii.

    The first one (Basic) asks me to install an update, which is concering, without confirmation I will not do so. I am on 4.1U so if it's safe let me know.

    Secondly, with the Brickblocked, I get a green screen that flashes around, same with Number Three.

    What can I do to get through this Green Screen WHILE STILL running the game through Disc Channel. Let me know, for the record I have CIOS rev14 and Hermes 222.
     


  2. nabster92

    Member nabster92 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,631
    Country:
    United States
    Do you have a modchip/cioscorp?

    Anyways if one disc is asking for a disc update, instead of patching the disc to block it just install preloader or startpatch and enable the skip disc update hack.
     
  3. playingsolitare

    Newcomer playingsolitare Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    I use cioscorp to launch backup games from the disk channel-- including Rock Band 2.
     
  4. harrypmgaga
    OP

    Newcomer harrypmgaga Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    Messages:
    79
    Country:
    Australia
    I've actually been trying to locate where to get this CIOScorp for sometime. If I ever find this mysterious piece of software I'll try it out and get back to you. In the meantime, if anyone has any more suggestions, please pass them along.

    EDIT: I've looked around and may have found something, but read somewhere that its for 3.2/3.4 Only? Can anyone confirm/deny this? Cheers.
     
  5. Kwartel

    Member Kwartel The fairest in all the land

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,298
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Again a cioscorp fanboy who hasn't read any horror stories about cioscorp!!!
     
  6. harrypmgaga
    OP

    Newcomer harrypmgaga Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    Messages:
    79
    Country:
    Australia
    Yeah, I read that it can cause Bricks, but again I use "common sense" and I have BootMii just in case..
     
  7. playingsolitare

    Newcomer playingsolitare Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    I've read about/researched cioscorp before installing it, and I've heard the horror stories too. But I think it's safe if you are well informed and know what you're getting yourself into.
     
  8. harrypmgaga
    OP

    Newcomer harrypmgaga Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    Messages:
    79
    Country:
    Australia
    Can you confirm that it will work on a 4.1U system?

    Cheers.
     
  9. playingsolitare

    Newcomer playingsolitare Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    It works for 4.1U. I followed this guide: http://www.yafaze.com/forums/viewtopic.php?f=46&t=137

    Anyhow, some ppl hesitate to use it b/c it can brick your wii if you don't install it correctly. It also is hard to get rid of/not user friendly/modifies all your IOS during install. If you want to continue, know the risks. I have it and have no problems with it, and think it's very useful.
     
  10. harrypmgaga
    OP

    Newcomer harrypmgaga Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    Messages:
    79
    Country:
    Australia
    Well, for me, I don't think it'll be too hard to get rid of it as BootMii should(?) put my Wii back in order, but as always use common sense and know the risks.

    Cheers.
     
  11. nabster92

    Member nabster92 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,631
    Country:
    United States
    If you do really want to use CIOSCORP, at LEAST use the most recent version 3.3. And yea make another NAND backup just before installing it. You do have a boot2 install of bootmii right? Don't rely on the IOS bootmii restore at all.

    But why would you be trying to load a backup through the disc channel WITHOUT having cioscorp or a modchip?

    Or is that disc that you said asks for a system update an original disc?

    If you have a modchip cioscorp is pretty useless for you.

    Have you tried using the skip disc update hack yet? If that disc asks for that at all, then just blocking that should allow you to play it.
     
  12. playingsolitare

    Newcomer playingsolitare Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    If you have bootmii as boot2 and have a nand backup, you should be safe in case of a brick. Just remember to follow the guide completely-- don't skip any steps. [​IMG]
     
  13. harrypmgaga
    OP

    Newcomer harrypmgaga Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    Messages:
    79
    Country:
    Australia
    I forgot to mention that I have a WiiKey modchip which is why I am trying to run my backups. I will download the hacks.ini for my region and then enable the Disc Update hack and see how it pans out. I just am mainly wondering how to get by the green screen. Now looking at the cIOSCORP it's looking like I won't actually be installing it, and your comment that it'll be useless if I already have a modchip adds to my thought.
     
  14. playingsolitare

    Newcomer playingsolitare Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    sorry, my bad.
     
  15. harrypmgaga
    OP

    Newcomer harrypmgaga Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    Messages:
    79
    Country:
    Australia
    Alright, when MediaFire finishes it's maintenance I'll be downloading the hacks.ini file. Just wondering, where do I place this particular file on my SD card so that PreLoader will recognise it. Cheers.
     
  16. wiistarter

    Member wiistarter GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    Messages:
    385
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    MOST bricks caused by cIOSCORP are through user error and people tryingto uninstall it.

    Like almost ALL software here everything has the potential to brick a wii including OFFICIAL updates as long as the circumstances are right. Blaming the troubles of the world on cIOSCORP is unfair
     
  17. professa

    Newcomer professa Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i'm having exactly the same problem except i'm 4.1 (E)

    things i've found out are
    setting my wii to pal60 lets me play the game (with a poor quality picture)

    THIS NEXT ONE I THINK IS CORRECT and also applies to guitar hero 5 - they both need the same very minor update (edit - IMAY BE CONFUSING NOW WITH BEATLES ROCK BAND???)
    for those with an (E) wii - the update on the disc should be safe to run if you are already up to date and it only effects portions of the system that don't care what region you are
    PLEASE RESEARCH THIS YOURSELF i ran the update off either GH5 or RB2 both (U) where my wii is (E) - but i can't remember which
    GH5 (E) is now easy to get though so just run the update from there for extra safety

    trucha signer can't open the disc to use video mode changer on it
    i can't find any software that will change the video mode of the disc without trucha signer

    can't use gecko os with instruments

    guess i'll just wait for a pal version - my kids aren't going to know about having any of this til xmas anyway

    what will the hacks.ini do and how do you use it?
     
  18. G0dLiKe

    Member G0dLiKe who needs a title ;)

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,674
    Country:
    United States
    +1 WiiStarter.

    Common sense is better than anything else. If one know what to do cIOSCORP is very good.

    Professa: hacks.ini is needed by a app named preloader. Preloader has some pretty useful hacks e.g. skip disc update check...
     
  19. professa

    Newcomer professa Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    so did anything ever replace trucha signer/video mode changer appz
    or is everything just done with softmod patching like preloader nowadays ?

    it's been a while since i had to look into this as normally i'd just run a video mode problem game through gecko os
    but rock band 2 can't coz instruments won't work?
     
  20. G0dLiKe

    Member G0dLiKe who needs a title ;)

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,674
    Country:
    United States
    Install preloader and you wont have this problem, make sure to follow one of the guides here because it can be tricky.
     

Share This Page