Rock Band 3 Keyboard will not Sync.

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by irhxcbcziuzxs, Oct 28, 2010.

Oct 28, 2010
  1. irhxcbcziuzxs
    OP

    Newcomer irhxcbcziuzxs Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    United States
    After a ton of work today, and changing around cIOS's and banging my head up against the wall. I got Rock Band 3 to load with USB support using IOS 249 Rev 17 coupled with IOS 222 Rev 4 and uLoader. However, tt seems that Rock Band 3s Keyboard will not sync with the dongle that came with it. I have heard of this happening with non-retail discs, but so far am unsure of any way around it. I was going to load it with softchip using a different IOS but softchip will neither let me change the booting IOS nor read the disc. Any ideas?
     
  2. ziddey

    Member ziddey GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    542
    Country:
    United States
    a custom ios 56 should work.
     
  3. flippinphil

    Newcomer flippinphil Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    35
    Country:
    United States
    Having the same problem, I am sure a solution will be found. Hopefully soon.
     
  4. petspeed

    Member petspeed GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    482
    Country:
    Denmark
    Try using a cIOS based on IOS56
     
  5. flippinphil

    Newcomer flippinphil Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    35
    Country:
    United States
    Just an update, I have a crappy modchip that didn't have the 001 update so instead of running it through a hard drive I burned it and ran it through gecko os. Keyboard works perfectly. My guess is that the usb dongle might have to be in slot 0 for the keyboard to work. I don't know for sure...
     
  6. np1511

    Newcomer np1511 Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    Same problem with the keyboard, tried everything can't get it to work.
     
  7. Nintendude92

    Member Nintendude92 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2009
    Messages:
    507
    Country:
    United States
    I'm having the exact same problem, but with my drums from RB2

    Although I didn't have any problems running the game itself

    I think its a problem using it in the USB port, using a burnt disk might work but if anyone finds a solution, please share
     
  8. np1511

    Newcomer np1511 Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    I tried the burnt disc with neogamma, same problem.
     
  9. np1511

    Newcomer np1511 Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    After talking to others's in other forums, I think it's an issue with a PAL version on the game on a NTSC USA system. we'll just have to wait for the USA release to get posted somewhere
     
  10. np1511

    Newcomer np1511 Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    It worked!!! NTSC-U game on usb config running IOS222.
     
  11. Nintendude92

    Member Nintendude92 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2009
    Messages:
    507
    Country:
    United States
    Can you shed a little more light please?

    Just tried running it on ios222, which keeps the usb thing on, but when the drum "syncs", the controls don't work. This -could- be my batteries though, so I'll have to try new ones.

    If you did anything else it'd be cool if you shared, thanks
     
  12. kingmobisinvisib

    Newcomer kingmobisinvisib Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    I'm having this problem but I'm not using USB. I've been loading RB3 using neogamma with ios249 and the guitar, drums and mic work fine. Now I go the MIDI pro and its not recognized at all. I installed hermes 222 with 38 merged with 37, but I can't figure out how to launch my disc so it will use 222. I tried using cfg because someone mentioned you could use that to launch discs with 222, but it won't get past the intitial loadup because i don't have a drive hooked up.
     
  13. kingmobisinvisib

    Newcomer kingmobisinvisib Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    Okay. I figured it out. All I had to do was update my ios 53, 55, and 56. That even made it possible to launch RB3 via the disc channel with all instruments functioning including the pro MIDI adapter. I should mention I do have a wiikey.
     
  14. Floopik

    Newcomer Floopik Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    Use IOS223, base 38. That's literally all I had to change. E-drums working perfectly with midi-pro.

    http://filetrip.net/file.php?id=9681

    You also need 236 to install.

    Oh yeah, and I'm running it off cfg usb loader with my usual external drive. It has nothing to do with using the dvd drive.
     

Share This Page