Reverting Back To Old System Menu

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by Jrizzill, Jun 16, 2009.

Jun 16, 2009
  1. Jrizzill
    OP

    Newcomer Jrizzill Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    A couple months ago I soft-modded my cousin's Wii with Preloader and CIOSCorp so that I could use Backup/USB Loaders. Everything has been working great until recently and now Preloader seems to be unable to load the system menu, giving an error each time. I'd ask my cousin what he did, but it would be a little difficult because he is deaf. So I'm just going to assume that he somehow managed to upgrade the system menu and it screwed everything up. So my question is: how would I get the system menu back? I was thinking of using AnyRegionChanger but then I realized that it wouldn't work unless I were able to configure an internet connection, and that is impossible right now since I cannot access the internet configuration menu.

    Any suggestions guys? Am I totally screwed?
     
  2. psyck0

    Newcomer psyck0 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    United States
    If you can get into preloader you're fine, you can reinstall the system menu somehow. I, however, don't know how. Hope someone answers you soon, just wanted you to stop worrying.
     
  3. Jrizzill
    OP

    Newcomer Jrizzill Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    Ya, that's what I figured based on reading numerous articles about Preloader being a safe-guard tool for bricks. Now I just need a solution to be able to access the system menu (or reinstall it)! Please help, I only have a couple days until my cousin comes back into town. Thanks in advance for everyone's help.

    - Jrizzill
     
  4. Bloodlust

    Member Bloodlust GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    May 25, 2006
    Messages:
    1,054
    Country:
    Hong Kong
    If only the systemmenu is hosed, go and look for the corresponding systemmenu wad and ios30 (for 3.2) or IOS60 (for 4.0) and reinstall with wad manager. Make sure both are installed before rebooting.
     
  5. Jrizzill
    OP

    Newcomer Jrizzill Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    How would I find out if I'm running 3.2 or 4.0 without being able to access the system menu?
     
  6. Benjay

    Member Benjay Hardstyle Addict

    Joined:
    May 25, 2009
    Messages:
    898
    Location:
    Amiens
    Country:
    France
    doesn't matter if you install 3.2 or 3.3 or 3.4 , even 4.0
    just be sure to install the corresponding wad and the corresponding IOS before rebooting.
    After reinstall of the system menu , all your hacks will be gone , so you'll have to reinstall them.
     
  7. Jrizzill
    OP

    Newcomer Jrizzill Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    I'm thinking of saving my cousin the trouble in the future by upgrading him to SystemMenu 4.0. But if I install IOS60 and SystemMenu 4.0 will I still be able to run backups via the Disc Channel (after reinstalling CIOSCorp)? Will I still be able to use USB Loaders (after reinstalling Custom IOS38 Rev13)? What are some precautions I need to take into consideration? Thanks guys -- I may be a newb but I'm learning quickly!
     
  8. Benjay

    Member Benjay Hardstyle Addict

    Joined:
    May 25, 2009
    Messages:
    898
    Location:
    Amiens
    Country:
    France
    to prevent him from brick and other troubles , install bootmii.
    you can use backup launcher and usb loader on a 4.0 wii , but it's a bit more difficult to install
    look for tutorials talking about "bannerbomb" and you will see what i mean [​IMG]
     
  9. DarkLG

    Member DarkLG Wow One Shiny Ribbon!!!!

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    1,401
    Location:
    Indiana
    Country:
    United States
    Yes you can run backups thorugh disc channel with 4.0 I do that lol.
     
  10. Jrizzill
    OP

    Newcomer Jrizzill Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    Ok, so I'm going to install BootMii. What files do I need for running backups through the disc channel on a 4.0? -- I'm assuming that the old SoftMii packages don't work on 4.0...
     

Share This Page