1. hug0-a7x

    hug0-a7x GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2013
    Messages:
    533
    Country:
    Brazil
    Which directory do I place the audio sample in? (Donkey Kong/MAME 2003 Core)
     
  2. ChiefReginod

    ChiefReginod GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2016
    Messages:
    204
    Country:
    United States
    I just tried it and it didn't have any effect. Good idea, though.

    I wonder why it was removed anyway? It's maybe not a big issue on PC since you can navigate the menus with the keyboard either way, but on the console ports it seems pretty important.

    sd:\retroarch\cores\system\mame2003\samples\dkong.zip

    In other words:
    system\[corename]\samples\*.zip

    I'm pretty sure the other arcade cores use similar sample paths on all ports, with the only difference being where the system folder is located.
     
    Last edited by ChiefReginod, Sep 15, 2020
    hug0-a7x and jacobsson like this.
  3. hug0-a7x

    hug0-a7x GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2013
    Messages:
    533
    Country:
    Brazil
    Not work for me, maybe is a ROM or audio files.
     
  4. ChiefReginod

    ChiefReginod GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2016
    Messages:
    204
    Country:
    United States
    I just tested it and it works for me. Make sure your samples are for the MAME 2003 set (which is actually MAME 0.78).

    For Donkey Kong specifically, the dkong.zip sample file should have these files:

    effect00.wav
    effect01.wav
    effect02.wav

    I don't think checksum values are important with samples. They just have to have the right filenames for the set you're using. Using samples from other MAME versions might not work.
     
    Last edited by ChiefReginod, Sep 15, 2020
  5. cugel

    cugel Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2018
    Messages:
    76
    Country:
    United States
    This, plus I think this port can't unzip files. So if you try to download any kind of update that comes as a zip, like assets.zip, it will download the zip and then not do anything with it.
     
  6. ShadowOne333

    ShadowOne333 QVID PRO QVO
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2013
    Messages:
    10,154
    Country:
    Mexico
    The thing the WiiU and large zips I think come from an issue with either the Network connection or something about handling big files from internet.
    It's a known issue, and it is recommended to instead download the ZIPs from the buildbot and then extract them manually into the SD card.
     
  7. hug0-a7x

    hug0-a7x GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2013
    Messages:
    533
    Country:
    Brazil
    A made a new retroarch configuration file and work now. Thanks.
     
  8. MarioSilva

    MarioSilva Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2017
    Messages:
    40
    Country:
    Brazil
    I mean, it worked fine prior to 1.9, I know it is just png files but doing this manually for each game isn't as simple as updating the front-end itself.
     
    jacobsson likes this.
  9. MaskedMarvel

    MaskedMarvel Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2014
    Messages:
    54
    Country:
    Canada
    Very sorry if this has already been asked...

    1. Is there any way to turn on achievements without the game slowing down?

    2. Also wondering if there is any way to change the order of controllers.. The gamepad seems to always take player 1.

    3. Is it possible to use a wiimote as the lightgun/pointer? I have been fiddling with the settings and nothing seems to work.

    I am fairly new to wii u modding and am using 1.9.0.. Are all of the above known issues or can this be solved by perhaps using an older version?

    Thanks!
     
  10. Whodat2345

    Whodat2345 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2020
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    for #2 read the past few pages of thread ( I had same issue) the long in the short is... stick your gamepad out of range when launching the Wiiu, and launch retroarch with whatever controller you want to use. Seems to be an option they forgot about in the new version, sounds like it will have a fix at some point.
     
  11. ChiefReginod

    ChiefReginod GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2016
    Messages:
    204
    Country:
    United States
    Another option is to download them on desktop RetroArch and then copy the thumbnails folder to your SD card. I don't know what the default thumbnails path is on Wii U, but after manually pointing to it in settings they showed up.

    1. No idea. The slowdown started a few versions back. I don't think using an older version is an option since they seem to require the latest cheevos updates. Hopefully this gets a fix or at least an explanation so we know whether to expect it in the future or not.

    3. Not yet. The next stable release is supposed to have touchscreen support, though. There's a version of RetroArch for Wii floating around with lightgun support as well.
     
    MaskedMarvel likes this.
  12. MaskedMarvel

    MaskedMarvel Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2014
    Messages:
    54
    Country:
    Canada
    Thanks for the replies. Just wanted to add quickly that I may have found an ok work around for the achievements issue.. I found that if I bring up the retroarch menu and then close it, the game starts to run fine again with achievements on.

    Respectfully, is it known whether or not implementing the wiimotes as light guns might be something that could be on the horizon? Everything else about retroarch for wii u has been great.
     
  13. ChiefReginod

    ChiefReginod GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2016
    Messages:
    204
    Country:
    United States
    Although the slowdown stops if you wait a while (you don't even need to go back to the menus) it still doesn't seem to register any achievements. It seems like it just stops trying after a certain point and that's why the slowdown ends.

    The Wii U doesn't get as much attention from developers these days as some of the other ports so I wouldn't expect it anytime soon. But considering that touchscreen support was just added there's probably still a chance.
     
    hug0-a7x likes this.
  14. MaskedMarvel

    MaskedMarvel Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2014
    Messages:
    54
    Country:
    Canada
    I unlocked 2 achievements while playing... it seems to work
     
  15. ChiefReginod

    ChiefReginod GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2016
    Messages:
    204
    Country:
    United States
    Which core and game? I tried Sonic 2 with Genesis Plus GX but had no luck. My Rich Presence status on retroachivements.org even showed strange and incorrect stats.
     
  16. MarioSilva

    MarioSilva Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2017
    Messages:
    40
    Country:
    Brazil
    By the way, I always wondered, has anyone ever compared the input lag between virtual console and retroarch? in some vc games the latency is noticeable.
     
  17. jacobsson

    jacobsson GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2019
    Messages:
    103
    Country:
    Sweden
    Yeah this is pretty weird, I'll guess we need to find what commit made this change, was this made during the 1.8.9 release?
     
  18. ChiefReginod

    ChiefReginod GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2016
    Messages:
    204
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, it seems so. 1.8.8 was the last version to have the option.
     
    jacobsson likes this.
  19. Powerful

    Powerful GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2016
    Messages:
    469
    Country:
    United States
    I am so confused I have updated to 1.9.0 and the assets downloaded is still broken. I have put the assets master zip I found on here in the RetroArch folder calling it assets and it still doesn’t work and says missing assets. Could anyone tell me how to fix this and provide me with the latest assets.
     
  20. ShadowOne333

    ShadowOne333 QVID PRO QVO
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2013
    Messages:
    10,154
    Country:
    Mexico
    You need to unzip the assets in the correct folder.
    I'm not sure which one it is for WiiU, I think it's inside /retroarch/media/assets or either /retroarch/assets.
    You can change the Assets directory from the "Directories" option the RA's settings anyway.
     
    Powerful likes this.
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Retroarch,