Homebrew Retroarch VWii Overlay

Danimalzpwn3

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Oct 12, 2019
Messages
154
Trophies
0
Age
26
Location
America
XP
479
Country
United States
Recently downloaded retroarch with Fba for the neogeo and I am trying to setup custom overlays or even a general overlay over all of my games. a few questions I have:

What is the image size when it comes to retroarch overlay on the VWii?

Is it possible to shrink the black bars on the side to where I don’t even need it?

if not, can I just apply one general overlay for all of them and have the overlay go edge to edge?

Possible to set all the screen ratios the same?

Thank you in advance
 

Tetsuo Shima

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 29, 2008
Messages
1,877
Trophies
2
Age
45
XP
4,977
Country
Italy
You are talking about scanlines overlays?
You can change overlay scale going to "quick menu -> overlay" scale
The value depends on video aspect ratio.
Go to "settings -> video" and set "Integer scale" to ON.
Set "Aspect Ratio -> custom", then set "Custom aspect ratio" width/height. You will see a multiplier next to the numbers. Generally, for the majority of games (vertical resolution of 448 or 480 px), a (2x) width and a (2x) height are the best values.
Then you can change overlay scale to 2.00 and see the light.
For higher vertical resolutions, like vertical arcade shooters, you'll have to stick on "Aspect Ratio -> core provided", or "Aspect Ratio -> config".
You'll have to lower the overlay scale until you are satisfied. Generally a value of 1.80 should be ok.

You can save these settings going to "quick menu -> overrides" and choose one of the three save options
 
Last edited by Tetsuo Shima,
  • Like
Reactions: Danimalzpwn3

Danimalzpwn3

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Oct 12, 2019
Messages
154
Trophies
0
Age
26
Location
America
XP
479
Country
United States
@Tetsuo Shima Thank you for the response, when I get home I will try it out! was really frustrated when all the games came out to different dimensions and on top of that the art i used was 1920 by 1180 I believe? So I'll give it a try and let you know! Thank you!
 

Tetsuo Shima

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 29, 2008
Messages
1,877
Trophies
2
Age
45
XP
4,977
Country
Italy
You don't need such high resolution images, the Wii is not HD.
Standard res for fba covers is 1090x680 px, where the front and back covers are 514x680 each, and the spine is 62x680 px.
Or try this template
fba_template.png
 

Danimalzpwn3

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Oct 12, 2019
Messages
154
Trophies
0
Age
26
Location
America
XP
479
Country
United States
No problem! Yea the overlays are in the settings of the retroarch when you press menu on a game, then navigate to settings > overlay display. It had an option to boot up an overlay from the overlay folder and it inputs it in the black bars on the side.
 

IGA

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 27, 2020
Messages
49
Trophies
0
Age
36
XP
212
Country
Russia
Hello)
Coul somebody help me with overlay borders?
i've tried to activate overlay borders, downloaded tonns of them in 16x9-2560x1440 and it's fine work as well on PC reroarch, but on WII -it's make wrong corrupted picture, so i got that 2560x1440 is to much... Then understood that wii on my tv work at 480p and resized my overlays borders to 854x480 cause in wii setup menu aspect ratio 16:9.
So when i've load retroarch and set borders it was right for vertical and incorrect centered by horizontaly.... Lets why i think resolution at horizontally is not 854..... And which is correct parameters?
 

Attachments

  • J1khQ-dEJOc.jpg
    J1khQ-dEJOc.jpg
    404.4 KB · Views: 295

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
    HUNTERFOX @ HUNTERFOX: Wut up