1. SilentOne1994

    SilentOne1994 SilentOne2k94
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2016
    Messages:
    360
    Country:
    Australia
    Ah, i keep forgetting Glide and GlideN are 2 different things.
    I'll try running Retroarch through PC and running the core.
     
  2. m4xw

    m4xw Ancient Deity
    Developer

    Joined:
    May 25, 2018
    Messages:
    2,415
    Country:
    Germany
    I know the background should have some jittering issues (there is a new option that fixes it that I didn't expose yet), but it's probably just a settings combo
     
  3. SilentOne1994

    SilentOne1994 SilentOne2k94
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2016
    Messages:
    360
    Country:
    Australia
    Game just boots into black on Retroarch for PC :(
     
  4. cucholix

    cucholix Banners guy
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2017
    Messages:
    2,548
    Country:
    Chile
    Caprice32 on WiiU has command shortcuts so you could play games without a keyboard, you also can assign keys to buttons setting keyboard in options (or controller IDRC).
    Anyway many thanks for porting this one, another option to crocoDS :)
    BTW, have you though about bringing UAE to RA Switch?
     
    Last edited by cucholix, Mar 20, 2019
  5. icegold

    icegold Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2018
    Messages:
    38
    Country:
    United States
    Any chance you could share settings for this? I have mine set to what has been recommended and all games running very nicely. With this one, i have all black menus so cant start new game. I have tried with Framebuffer Emulation to True, this fixes the menus but main game runs very laggy and my character & the zombies are invisible so cannot play.

    Latest core and latest sxos

    loving how all other games are running so far!
     
  6. m4xw

    m4xw Ancient Deity
    Developer

    Joined:
    May 25, 2018
    Messages:
    2,415
    Country:
    Germany
    Shader depth write on, also you need to fix color + depthbuffer settings (with fbemu on)
     
    icegold likes this.
  7. sj33

    sj33 GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2013
    Messages:
    4,044
    Country:
    Japan
    The new Caprice32 core has hit the buildbot now, Amstrad CPC core with virtual keyboard support!

    Thanks to @rsn8887
     
    Last edited by sj33, Mar 20, 2019
    hippy dave, cucholix and lordelan like this.
  8. lordelan

    lordelan GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2015
    Messages:
    4,790
    Country:
    Germany
    Two good news:
    1. One more person to do stuff for RetroArch (even if that's it for now)
    2. DosBox! <3
    Hopely my Logitech 400K is supported. That would be freakin' awesome as it's the perfect "couch keyboard/mouse".
    Thanks!
     
  9. rsn8887

    rsn8887 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2015
    Messages:
    915
    Country:
    United States
    Sorry to crush your dreams but I couldn’t get any of my keyboard and mouse combo to work, only separate mouse and separate keyboard :/

    Maybe yours is the exception?

    Keyboard always works, just the mouse is the problem.
     
    Last edited by rsn8887, Mar 20, 2019
  10. sj33

    sj33 GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2013
    Messages:
    4,044
    Country:
    Japan
    It's still a great start. Personally, I'm happy enough mapping stuff to the regular controls as long as keys can be accessed to start games when needed. Like UAE4All I suppose.
     
  11. SilentOne1994

    SilentOne1994 SilentOne2k94
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2016
    Messages:
    360
    Country:
    Australia
    Just a heads up.. Setting your "Z" button to the ZR and ZL buttons makes it so much easier to use your Z button. I think it's default Is just ZL. works much better having it set to both ZL and ZR or just the ZR button.
     
    Last edited by SilentOne1994, Mar 20, 2019
  12. ShadowOne333

    OP ShadowOne333 QVID PRO QVO
    Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2013
    Messages:
    10,267
    Country:
    Mexico
    Added Caprice32 to the list of cores in the OP :)
     
    hippy dave and ploggy like this.
  13. m4xw

    m4xw Ancient Deity
    Developer

    Joined:
    May 25, 2018
    Messages:
    2,415
    Country:
    Germany

    Holding up my part of the trade
     
    Ninn, uyjulian, hippy dave and 4 others like this.
  14. catlover007

    catlover007 Developer
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2015
    Messages:
    566
    Country:
    Germany
    Could you please tell me how well it exactly works? I tried different settings and the best I could get was that some pictures taken we're shown afterwards. The gallery was still broken.
    Also yoes aiming work for you? Somehow I'm not eable to change the looking direction.

    I tried a german and an american rom and both show the same problems.
     
  15. Panikk

    Panikk Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2019
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States

    What's weird is if I use your latest mupen next NRO you shared here and on your twitter instead of the March 7th one, GoldenEye has new glitches again. some of the objects leave ghosts on screen, the opening boot credits are a good chunk too high up. Changing framebuffer emulation and those other two settings don't seem to fix it. Switching back to the March 7th SVC nro core fixes the problems. Not sure what's going on or if while everything else got an improvement in this latest release, GoldenEye got new problems.
     
  16. CrazyRach82

    CrazyRach82 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2017
    Messages:
    89
    Country:
    Ive just booted retroarch from atmosphere (atmosphere was booted from hekate, and hekate was chain loaded from sxos). Everything seems to be working fine, except when I try and load an n64 game using mupen64next, retroarch just hangs and I have to go back to hekate and start again. any advice as to what Im doing wrong? loading retroarch from hbmenu.
    thanks
     
  17. rsn8887

    rsn8887 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2015
    Messages:
    915
    Country:
    United States
    hippy dave and m4xw like this.
  18. metal921

    metal921 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2018
    Messages:
    41
    Country:
    United States
    Hello guys. The mupen64plus-next core is great everything is working flawlessly...until yesterday. I copied over some files using FTP and went back to Retroarch to play some Banjo Tooie. Scanned the directory to update my playlist and now for some reason my cfg file and my Banjo Tooie Save and save state isn’t being read by Retroarch. I tried to save the config and it isn’t working every time I exit Retroarch I’m getting the same problem where my cfg isn’t being saved? Anyway to fix ? I’m using Retroarch 1.7.5 I believe thanks
    @m4xw btw your work is a godsend haha I’ll be sure to donate when I get the chance to!
     
    Last edited by metal921, Mar 20, 2019
  19. Panikk

    Panikk Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2019
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    Hey Silent are you still having those glitches with PD and goldeneye where with the latest NRO all the objects are still jumbled or shifted up? I've tried clearing all my overrides and settings and I still get it with the latest mupen next from m4xw's twitter. I don't get it on the old SVC. Did you resolve this?
     
  20. Clydefrosch

    Clydefrosch GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    5,762
    Country:
    Germany
    dang, pilot wings is still having those weird shadows.
    i read online that with glide, the shadow issue was fixed on pc emulators, so I had hoped. maybe later.

    anyways, performance is really nice though, even kirby isn't crashing anymore when entering gameplay. though it feels like its dropping every other frame, even when it shouldn't have any reason to.
     
    Last edited by Clydefrosch, Mar 20, 2019
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - RetroArch, Switch,