Restore NAND problems

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by br2, Nov 8, 2009.

Nov 8, 2009

Restore NAND problems by br2 at 3:07 PM (1,280 Views / 0 Likes) 11 replies

  1. br2
    OP

    Newcomer br2 Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    I semi-bricked my Wii and i backed up my NAND. I installed BootMii as an IOS. When I try to restore the NAND in BootMii it say something like BootMii is not a boot2 press A+B+X+Y to continue anyway. When you press A then B is says press any other button to exit when you go to press X it backs out. The same thing happens when I try to press them all at the same time. I can still run the HBC so is there any way to restore my NAND using BootMii without it screwing up or can I use a different app to restore the NAND.
     
  2. dai-a

    Member dai-a GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 16, 2009
    Messages:
    351
    Location:
    Springville Utah
    Country:
    United States
    DO NOT try to install a nand when you have bootmii as an IOS. If you can get to that menu then your wii is still fixable without that nand backup.

    What did you do to brick your wii? What region are you?
     
  3. G0dLiKe

    Member G0dLiKe who needs a title ;)

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,674
    Country:
    United States
    You need a GC controller to restore your Nand with BootMii installed as IOS only. Hit all 4 buttons at once(its a bit tricky but it works). BootMii will run first in simulation mode and if that finishes with no errors you can do it.

    Beware: If you have a power failure when restoring your Nand your Wii is f´ed up...
     
  4. br2
    OP

    Newcomer br2 Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    I Installed PreLoader 0.29 then I tried to update it through the Wii to 0.30 then my power shut off. When I turned it back on It went to the PreLoader menu then I clicked system menu and a black screen came up saying "The system files are corrupted. Please look through the operations guide for more help." I'm a noob at Wii hacking so when you mean region I hope you mean the country my Wii is from. It is from the US.

    Also I am confused you say I should not restore my NAND. How do I fix it if I don't restore it?
    G0dLiKe says I can restore it. So do I restore it or not?
     
  5. orbulon83

    Newcomer orbulon83 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Can you launch HBC from BootMii?

    Sounds like you need to reinstall the system menu and/or reinstall Preloader
     
  6. br2
    OP

    Newcomer br2 Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    I can run the HBC. I need to reinstall the system menu
     
  7. boof222

    Member boof222 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2009
    Messages:
    435
    Location:
    NSW
    Country:
    Australia
    get your correct region system menu wad with NUSD and install it with wad manager
     
  8. br2
    OP

    Newcomer br2 Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    I downloaded the 4.2u System Menu wad but how do i know which corresponding IOS do I download with it?
     
  9. The Pink Gato

    Member The Pink Gato GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2009
    Messages:
    181
    Location:
    Candy Mountain with Mitch
    Country:
    United States
    go to NUS Downloader, and download the latest IOS70. [​IMG]

    System Menu 4.2 runs on IOS70 now. [​IMG]

    ~modmystuff~
     
  10. G0dLiKe

    Member G0dLiKe who needs a title ;)

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,674
    Country:
    United States
    Well, you can restore but only if you must do so. I was only pointing to the fact that you can if you need.

    Any other way of restoring, like installing sys menu wad and stuff is better than restoring the complete Nand on a BootMii IOS only wii.
     
  11. ziddey

    Member ziddey GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    542
    Country:
    United States
    easiest way is to get dop ios mod (v8 just came out) and install the system menu through that. piece of cake
     
  12. br2
    OP

    Newcomer br2 Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks. I got it working.
     

Share This Page