Required ISO needed to install channel WADs

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by SomeGuy2009, Apr 28, 2010.

Apr 28, 2010
  1. SomeGuy2009
    OP

    Member SomeGuy2009 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2009
    Messages:
    104
    Country:
    United States
    I am trying to mod a friends US wii that had 4.2 on it. I was able to get the HB channel installed via hackme bannerbomb and that part is working. However when ever I try to install a channel wad it gives me a 10xx error. I know my wads are good as I copied my personal WII SD card that I use on my wii for him to use with his wii that I was modding. When I orignaly modded my wii about a year ago I used the zelda twilight exploit and unloaded/installed a crap load of IOS's to get me going. So far every WAD I try to install fails with this 10xx.

    My question I guess is which IOS needed to be installed/used when trying to install a channel? I have tried with 222/223 and 249 I think but all give this error. Im still a little unclear on the trucha bug thing. Is it an exploit or something?

    As always......Thanks in advance,

    ~SG
     
  2. XFlak

    Member XFlak Wiitired but still kicking

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    9,122
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    search for and use nus auto downloader
     
  3. apoptygma

    Member apoptygma GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    687
    Country:
    Australia
    Sounds like you skipped the trucha bug. you need to do the 'Trucha Bug Restorer ' incase you forgot since you did yours [​IMG]
     
  4. lulwut

    Member lulwut GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2010
    Messages:
    331
    Country:
    Japan
    you are a retard for saying -10xx

    seriously; the ES module of IOS only has -10xx return value's
    1017, currupted data or non existing call
    1026, aunautorised

    etc etc etc
     
  5. person66

    Member person66 If it isn't edited, it isn't a true person66 post

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,110
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    What version of waninkoko's cios do you have? If it's 18 or above I'm pretty sure you need to choose a spcific base
     
  6. SomeGuy2009
    OP

    Member SomeGuy2009 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2009
    Messages:
    104
    Country:
    United States
    @ lulwut,

    I wouldn’t go so far as to say I am retarded. I like to think I am a relatively educated individual. However in your defense I could have been a little more accurate in my error code description. That much I will take blame for. However being that this was the best and most helpful reply you could come up with I can only assume that it shows your maturity in which case we can do without. But then again everyone is entitled to there .02 cents.

    @ apoptygma,

    So then maybe (I havent checked yet) trucha bug is still enabled/restored on my wii this whole time. I was reading is a few places and I thought it said to make sure and uninstall it with ATD. I will check that out thanks.

    @XFlak,

    I hadnt herd of NUS Autodownlaoder. I just downlaoded it and checked it out. Looks pretty sweet. Thanks for that.
     

Share This Page